1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My uncle has eight white mic…

"My uncle has eight white mice."

Translation:Mój wujek ma osiem białych myszy.

February 28, 2016

15 Comments


pogib

Can somebody tell me why plural genitive of mysz looks the same as plural nominative?


ahmad1214

It is because of the number "osiem". Almost all numbers take genitive form. (except 1,2,3,4 and those ending with X2, X3, X4 except 12, 13, 14). The exception numbers take nominative.


JanKLinde

That's not an answer to the question ;-)


Jellei

I don't know if there's a better answer than "it just happens to be identical" ;)


AnnaSkaryska

wuj=wujek - to równorzędne słowa - wuj zdrobnienie wujek - nie ma błedu w zdaniu : mój wuj ma osiem białych myszy


jruota

Is there a difference between "ma osiem białych myszy" and "ma osiem białych mysz"? The second sounds better to me.


AnnaSkaryska

Nie można powiedzieć mysz - bo to niegramatycznie. Odmiana słowa mysz brzmi : mianownik liczby poj - mysz, dopełniacz myszy, celownik myszy, biernik mysz, narzędnik myszą, miejscownik myszy. W liczbie mnogiej mamy mianownik myszy, dopełniacz myszy, celownik myszom, biernik myszy, narzędnik myszami, miejscownik myszach. W zdaniu jest potrzebna forma w bierniku czyli myszy. Bez dyskusji.


JanKLinde

I don't think it's a good idea to give a detailed answer in Polish if the question was asked in English. Most learners (including the one who asked) won't understand it.


AnnaSkaryska

Thanks I agree with you. You can't say mysz - it's not grammatical. The declination of the word mouse is: the nominative singular - mysz, genitive, myszy, dativ - myszy, accusative mysz, instrumental myszą , locative myszy . In the plural, we have - nominative - myszy, genetive myszy, dativ myszom, accusativ myszy, instrumantal myszami, locative myszach. In this sentence you need the form in the accusative myszy. No discussions.


Jellei

@Anna Skaryska: I'm afraid there has to be 'some discussion', because in that sentence "myszy" is Genitive plural.

"On ma myszy" - here we have Accusative.

"On ma osiem myszy" - here we have Genitive because of the numeral "osiem".

To make it more visible, compare "On ma koty" and "On ma osiem kotów".


DTipps

I thought the adjective should be "białe" in the accusative case for non masculine plurals.

Are mice treated as masculine-personal even though it's a feminine, non-human noun? What have I got wrong?


Jellei

You underestimated Polish numerals ;)

Let's remove the numeral from this sentence: then we have "My uncle has white mice" and you are perfectly right, "Mój wujek ma białe myszy".

But then... most numerals actually need Genitive. It's "osiem" that makes "white mice" take Genitive and therefore we arrive at "Mój wujek ma osiem białych myszy".


DTipps

Ah I see. Dziękuję.

I was just starting to think this language was far too easy, what I really need is another complication.


Jellei

Ufff, I'm glad you were saved from that ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.