"Wychowałem dwoje dzieci."

Translation:I have raised two children.

February 28, 2016

11 Comments


roman_f1

It sounds like "Wychowałem Twoje dzieci"

February 28, 2016

EdgeKing

Yeah I typed just ny listening and was confused by the sentence, but thought why not. The actual sentence makes a lot more sense :)

February 18, 2018

magpie_gir

It is really interesting that for many people it sound as T (or should I say devoiced D?).

Acording V.1. You should hear -EM...DWO-, because [m] (M-sound is sonorous). You really should exercise your hearing (esp. differences between voiced and voiceless consonants -IV.2.) because many verbs end (conjugation) on sonorous consonants -EM, -AM - Ł (-LI, -MY) or nasal vowels -Ą, -Ę. It because this combination with first letter of next word don't change meaning of the next word.

In Polish we have voicing and devoicing so it means that the same letter near other letter is read differently.

Phonetic rules:

-- indicates the direction of the sounds

' means that consonants is with "I", np n' = ni

r - read as/ heard as

I. Sounds:

1) there are voiced consonants: b, d, g, w, z, ź, ż/rz, dz, dź, dż, j

2) there are voiceless consonants: p, t, k, f, s, ś, sz, c, ć, cz, ch/h

3) there are sonorous consonants: m, m’, n, n’, r, l, ł

4) there are oral vowels: a, e, i [special], o, u/ó, y

5) there are nasal vowels: ą, ę

IV. Loss of voicing at the end of the word

  1. Sonorum consonants always retain their voicing (dom, pan, stań, rower, Karol, kanał)

  2. Voiced consonants lose their voicing at the end of the word. -- When you are not sure which letter to write at the end of a word, create a different or related word from the given form, in which the problematic consonant is BEFORE THE VOWEL:

    B -- P : chleb r: chlep (but: sklep) dwa chleby

    D -- T : przykład r: pszykłat (but: kształt) tym przykładem

    G -- K: kulig r: kulik (but: królik) za kuligiem

    W -- F: staw r: staf (but: amstaf) w stawie

    Z -- S: gaz r: gas (but: bas) gazowany

    Ź -- Ś: maź r: maś (but: Jaś) mazisty

Ż/RZ - SZ: lekarz r: lekasz (but: cofasz) do lekarza

DZ -- C: pieniądz r: pjeńonc (but: pytając) pieniądze

DŹ -- Ć: żołądź r: żołonć (but: kląć) żołędzie

DŻ -- CZ: brydż r: brycz (but: smycz) bez brydża

V. A combination of two sounds

  1. Sonorum consonants always retain their voicing (regardless of the 'quality' of the preceding or following consonant (e.g. trawa, bramka, gałka, królik)

  2. A voiced sound loses its voicing under the influence of a voiceless sound with which it is adjacent

2.1. inside/at the begining of the WORD

2.1.1. loss of voicing:

a1. voiced sound + unvoiced sound (e.g.:)

<pre> bk - pk (babka r: bapka) but (papka) dk -- tk (kładka r: kłatka) but (matka) wk -- fk (ławka r: łafka) but (szafka) zp -- sp (rozpacz r: rospacz) but (ospa) only combinations: wt -- ft (wtrącić się r: ftronćić śe) wsz -- fsz (wszystko r: fszystko) wk -- fk (wkurzyć się r: fkużyć śe) ws -- fs (Kwiatkowski r: Kwiatkofski) </pre>

and ONLY tk, kt, sp, ps

a2. unvoiced sound + voiced sound (e.g.:)

<pre> prz -- psz (przeszkoda r: pszeszkoda) but (pszenica) krz -- ksz (krzesło r: kszesło) but (kształt) trz -- tsz (jutrzejszy r: jutszejszy) but (krótszy) only combinations: tw -- tf (twaróg r: tfaruk) św’ -- śf’ (święta r: śfienta) kw -- kf (kwarc r: kfarc) </pre>

2.1.2. addition of voicing - unvoiced sound + voiced sound (e.g.:)

<pre>czb -- dżb (liczba r: lidżba) kb -- gb (jakby r: jagby) śb -- źb (prośba r: proźba) kż -- gż (także r: tagże) </pre>

2.2. inside of the sentence (BETWEEN WORDS) - when there is the quick pronunciation of a group of words: the last sound of preceding word can become similar in terms of voicing to the first note of the following word - rules like pt. 2.1.1. and 2.1.2.

2.2.1.

<pre> bt -- pt (chleb tostowy r: chlep-tostowy) gp -- kp (ping pong r: pink-ponk) </pre>

2.2.2.

<pre> tg -- dg (szczyt góry r: szczyd-góry) kb -- gb (placek bananowy r: placeg-bananowy) cb -- dzb (plac budowy r: pladz-budowy) </pre>
  1. Simplification of the consonant group - leaving some consonants when pronouncing a word [due to the pace and less diligence of speaking] - they happen in colloquial speech (e.g.)

    wski -- ski Kwiatkowski as "Kwjatkoski" or warszawski as "warszaski"

    wszy -- szy pierwszy as "pjerszy"

    błko -- pko jabłko as "japko" or "jabko"

    brny -- bny srebrny as "srebny"

    ćdź -- dź pięćdziesiąt as "pjeńdźeśont"

    śćs -- js sześćset as "szejset"

    trz -- cz trzmiel as "czmiel"

April 7, 2018

Mandiras

Why is the conjugation here dwoje? I can't find that form in any conjugation tables for the word dwa. My initial thought, if the translation had been to Polish, would have been dwa because of accusative+neuter.

December 4, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Well, numerals are among the most difficult things in Polish. "dwoje" is a collective numeral. Among the usages of collective numerals we have "groups of people with mixed gender". And even if the particular children you talk about are both male/both female, if you decided to use the word "dzieci", that word allows for the children to have different genders. Therefore "dwoje" is the answer.

Other usages include:

  • some nouns that only have plural form
  • words for non-adult people and animals, if they end with -ę in Nominative Singular
  • things that come in pairs, like eyes or ears (hands/arms and legs may use either a collective or a 'normal' numeral)
  • some fixed phraseologisms, like "Dziesięcioro Przykazań" (The Ten Commandments)

Collective numerals also have their own declension, which makes them even harder, I'm afraid :/

December 5, 2016

Mandiras

Right (and wow!), so you basically have to remember that certain nouns use the collective declension then.

December 5, 2016

JestemJenny

isn't "wychowałam" also correct if it's a woman speaking?

December 2, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Yes. It is not only accepted, but also one of the 'best answers'.

December 3, 2016

JestemJenny

Thanks! I thought so... but it told me it was "almost correct" :)

December 3, 2016

Darth_Elven

I have brought up two children. Why not?

May 6, 2017

Jellei
Mod

That's accepted.

May 7, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.