"Ten widok jest piękny!"

Translation:This view is beautiful!

February 28, 2016

9 Comments


hr1982

I had "This view is pretty," but they didn't take it.

March 15, 2016

immery

Dictionaries say pretty is "ładny". I've read somewhere that pretty girl prettier than "ładna dziweczyna", that in Polish "ładny" and "piękny" are more distant, but duolingo likes literal translation.

March 15, 2016

immerweiter

can i say outlook instead of view?

February 29, 2016

iwc2ufan

Can piękny be lovely as well? I feel like I say things are lovely far more often than I say they are beautiful and it is stronger than nice by a fair amount.

March 2, 2016

immery

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-polish/lovely

not if you follow duolingo literal translation rule. (now for me śliczny is less than piękny, and more silly). but you know in real world you can choose for yourself if the view is pretty, lovely, beautiful or nice- and the same is in Polish. Unless you want to say that a view from your window is lovely but from the top of the mountain it's beautiful .

March 15, 2016

romain111518

i don't anderstand i wrote " nice" instead of" beautiful". What is the difference ? I thing that lovely is a bit exagerated .

December 3, 2017

Jellei

"nice" is really not enough for "piękny".

December 4, 2017

JoanieKatz

I said: 'pretty' the translation was: 'lovely' So, WHAT is it? 'beautiful' I think 'pretty' should suffice.

September 24, 2018

Jellei

I'm personally not convinced about "lovely", but I am sure that we want to translate "pretty" to "ładny" and "beautiful" to "piękny".

September 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.