"Mis Mawrth"

Translation:March

February 28, 2016

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is Mawrth both March and Tuesday or am I getting mixed up?
    Mis Mawrth a dydd Mawrth

    February 28, 2016

EllisVaughan

    Yes it means both, but if you see just Mawrth it does also mean Mars.

    February 28, 2016

LiaAwenydd

    Dydd Mawrth (Day of Mars) Mis Mawrth (Month of Mars)

    May 27, 2016

Ash473779

    Why is this example missing the 'ym' for?

    June 15, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    This example is not "in" March. Rather it is the name of the month.

    July 10, 2016
    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.