"I am eating bread."

Translation:Jem chleb.

February 28, 2016

6 Comments


Jdusiprote

Jem chleba. (Can I write this?)

February 28, 2016

immery

no. accusative of chleb is chleb. While many nouns describing food are exceptions, that make things like tomato or banana animated (accusative=geinitive, -usually -a ending), chleb is regular not animated noun.

February 28, 2016

Mark958555

Is there a reason why this comes up in the Education lesson, long after we learned these words?

June 25, 2016

Hoogeveen19

So you dont have to write 'ja'/I, you can literally translated say 'eating bread'?

May 5, 2018

Okcydent

„Jem” already has this information, Jem itself is „I'am eating/I eat”.

Compare:

  • (on/ona/ono) je -> he/she/it is eating
  • (oni/one) jedzą -> they (masculine/feminine) are eating
  • (ja) jem -I'm eating.
  • (my) jemy - we are eating
  • (ty) jesz - you (singular) are eating
  • (wy) jecie - you (plural) are eating

As you see one can accurately determine pronoun from the verb ending only. Similarly spać (to sleep), grać (to play), naprawiać (to fix, to repair)

  • śpię/śpisz/śpi/śpimy/śpicie/śpią
  • gram/grasz/gra/gramy/gracie/grają
  • naprawiam/naprawiasz/naprawia/naprawiacie/naprawiają

Also if we consider tenses other than present we get for example:

  • widzieliśmy wielkiego lwa (we saw a big lion)

This is simple declension: (my) widzieliśmy, (oni) widzieli -> we saw, they saw

In general, nowadays rarely done, this śmy ending (and some others) is movable. So sentences below are also correct:

  • Widzieliśmy wielkiego lwa.
  • Wielkiegośmy lwa widzieli.
  • Lwa wielkiegośmy widzieli.
  • Lwaśmy wielkiego widzieli.
May 5, 2018

Hoogeveen19

Thank you that helped a lot!

May 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.