1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To nie jest lekkie."

"To nie jest lekkie."

Translation:It is not light.

February 28, 2016

6 Comments


ZelvaCZ

How would you say "it is not easy" in Polish? One would use "lehký" in Czech for both "light" and "easy"...


immery

no. while "ciężkie"-heavy can mean difficult/hard, lekkie rarely means easy. Easy is "łatwe". or "proste"- "straight"


va-diim

Yes, in Russian it's the same usage as Czech. Eto nie liehko means "It's not easy," although легко liehko is an adverb meaning "easy" as opposed to легкий/легкая/легкое liohkij/liohkaja/liohkoje adjective meaning "light/not heavy".


Helena834099

Light means 2 things, not heavy and not dark.


Jellei

True. But in Polish 'lekki' only means 'not heavy', although it can be more metaphorical.

'not dark' is 'jasny'. Which can also mean 'clear', like in "Yup, everything's clear".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.