1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Idziemy do naszej babci."

"Idziemy do naszej babci."

Translation:We are walking to our grandmother's.

February 28, 2016

17 Comments


Cymendor

Idziemy doesn't necessarily mean walk.


Jellei

It can be "going", true. And obviously it works. But if you used "driving", then you sure need to use "jedziemy" in Polish.


bluthbanana87

Since 'babci' is both singluar genitive and locative, could this mean both "we are walking to our grandmother" and "we are walking to our grandmother's [e.g. house]"?


Jellei

Yes. Actually "grandmother's" is the main answer.


Jack.Elliot

actually to our granny's


mariusz250190

grandmother's i grandma's to to samo


RodiFire

why should have 's in yhe end? grandmother's?


Jellei

It's short for "grandmother's place", "grandmother's house", or similar.


RodiFire

oh I get it but the next word is not exist, but its in the "mean" of sentence right?


Denis393629

I'm pretty sure noone wouldn't say that way in English. "We are going to..." is much more plausible


Jellei

It emphasizes the 'on foot' (walking) part but it's still correct, and we think it's good to show that the "going" is surely not the only translation of forms of "iść" and in fact not the clearest one, given that "iść" means going on foot.


Denis393629

Well, maybe I was a bit ambiguous. While I agree with the fact that given translation is technically correct (even though I hardly imagine anyone in real life to speak that way), I strongly disagree with application's "opinion" that "we are going to our grandmother" is incorrect translation of given polish phrase.


Jellei

Oh, but it's not incorrect, we do accept it. It should have worked.


Denis393629

Well... it didn't :)


Jellei

In that case next time please provide a screenshot so we can check what happened :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.