"Idziemy do naszej babci."

Translation:We are walking to our grandmother's.

February 28, 2016

8 Comments


bluthbanana87

Since 'babci' is both singluar genitive and locative, could this mean both "we are walking to our grandmother" and "we are walking to our grandmother's [e.g. house]"?

September 15, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Yes. Actually "grandmother's" is the main answer.

September 15, 2016

Jack.Elliot

actually to our granny's

September 15, 2016

Cymendor

Idziemy doesn't necessarily mean walk.

December 19, 2016

Jellei
Mod

It can be "going", true. And obviously it works. But if you used "driving", then you sure need to use "jedziemy" in Polish.

December 19, 2016

Cymendor

Thank you.

December 21, 2016

LICA98

dam I wrote "grandma's place" and it corrected me to "grandma's flat"... then I tried "apartment" but that didn't work either lol

May 31, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Added "place" and "apartment", it's surprised that they didn't work while "flat" and "house" did.

May 31, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.