1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The cook cooks a snake."

"The cook cooks a snake."

Translation:Il cuoco cucina un serpente.

January 18, 2013

32 Comments


olefattguy

Taste like chicken...


jpcirillo1

Why would this not be uno serpente?


MABBY

There is no difference between "a" and "one"; in this case they are interchangeable.
The rule is that you only use uno if the masculine noun begins with two consecutive consonants (or a z, or there are a few other less frequent cases). Since a vowel follows the "s" in serpente, you must use "un".

  • uno specchio (double consonant and masculine noun)

  • uno studente (double consonant but you can't always count on the last letter to indicate the gender of the noun)

but:

  • un serpente (single consonant at the start, masculine noun)

  • una scuola (feminine, so the double consonant does not matter for this rule)


jml646982

Yes, thanks Murray! That explanation IS pretty useful! (Wow, that is a LOT of lingots!)


KendallVal1

Thank you for this explanation, it is so helpful and I now see my error. Have a lingot for good measure.


MABBY

No trouble at all. And you can have the lingot back-- I have 10,665 of them that I don't know what to do with...


gioglifx

Great explanation and was very helpful. That was the reason for me to look at the comments. Thanks! ...I'll take that lingot instead then! ;)


TomMcGlinn

Instead of un serpente the answer is saying 'una bisica'?


elara.3417

yeahhh... why isn't serpent right??? and what is una bisica ????


Skippetta

I just had the same problem. aside from not having had this word in Duolingo at this point, Collins Italian dictionary says it is a 'grass snake'. Is biscia - a snake in general - or only one type of snake?


1986brazilianpt

Non voglio manggiare il questo piatto


Dee16691

Nemmeno io voglio mangiare questo piatto!!!!!


deaatamimi

Whats the difference between serpe and serpente??


LisaReed27

Serpe also means viper, as to serpente means just snake


vayalena

Why not "cucine" ? Isn't t conjugated like bevere, for example?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The infinitive "to cook" is "cucin-are" while the infinitive "to drink" is "b-ere". For all that most verbs in Italian are regular, the pattern they follow is a little different depending on how the infinitive ends.

Italian verb chart.


ANSHU359492

Could 'cucina' be 'cucino'???


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Only when "I" cook.

CUCINARE
io cucino
tu cucini
lui cucina
noi cuciniamo
voi cucinate
loro cucinano


CarlaCulve

Thank you, thank you! I thought cucina was what a female cook did. or that it depended on whether you were cooking a fem. or masc. animal. A lingot to you for you help. You're welcome. ;-)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yeah, verbs don't do gender to agree with nouns, only adjectives do that.


[deactivated user]

    Duo must have visit Minahasa Land in North Sulawesi. Because here people there also cook snake (python)


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Snakes were food in the American Old West.


X-Lydia

    I had fried rattlesnake in Texas in the 1990s. Imagine what fried fish would taste like if fish lived on land. Tasty, but lots of little bones like some fish.


SaiDurga13

    When to use un and una?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    "un" is for masculine nouns and "una" is for feminine nouns.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.