"The cook cooks a snake."

Translation:Il cuoco cucina un serpente.

January 18, 2013

48 Comments


gustaav

Il cuoco must be Chuck Norris

February 24, 2014

JewishPolyglot

Or Chinese

September 7, 2015

George_Mesaros

Well basically this. First the dogs eat the chicken, then cats for some reason eat ants, then we got a bee stuck in the sugar, and now this!!! Wtf duolingo

April 5, 2019

I-AM-THE-LEGION

You're not getting it man.They want us to feel funny and be attentive to learning,okay?

May 3, 2019

Marcus38437

Not Delia Smith, tha's for sure

April 28, 2019

aussie97

snake...um delicious!!! :P

April 10, 2013

JewishPolyglot

Actually, it fell in by accident

September 7, 2015

Annabel257400

Is he cooking my snake?!!?!

July 8, 2017

olefattguy

Taste like chicken...

April 15, 2013

jpcirillo1

Why would this not be uno serpente?

June 9, 2014

MABBY

There is no difference between "a" and "one"; in this case they are interchangeable.
The rule is that you only use uno if the masculine noun begins with two consecutive consonants (or a z, or there are a few other less frequent cases). Since a vowel follows the "s" in serpente, you must use "un".

  • uno specchio (double consonant and masculine noun)

  • uno studente (double consonant but you can't always count on the last letter to indicate the gender of the noun)

but:

  • un serpente (single consonant at the start, masculine noun)

  • una scuola (feminine, so the double consonant does not matter for this rule)

March 20, 2016

jml646982

Yes, thanks Murray! That explanation IS pretty useful! (Wow, that is a LOT of lingots!)

July 20, 2017

KendallVal1

Thank you for this explanation, it is so helpful and I now see my error. Have a lingot for good measure.

May 17, 2017

MABBY

No trouble at all. And you can have the lingot back-- I have 10,665 of them that I don't know what to do with...

May 17, 2017

gioglifx

Great explanation and was very helpful. That was the reason for me to look at the comments. Thanks! ...I'll take that lingot instead then! ;)

November 10, 2018

TomMcGlinn

Instead of un serpente the answer is saying 'una bisica'?

April 19, 2017

elara.3417

yeahhh... why isn't serpent right??? and what is una bisica ????

May 5, 2017

Skippetta

I just had the same problem. aside from not having had this word in Duolingo at this point, Collins Italian dictionary says it is a 'grass snake'. Is biscia - a snake in general - or only one type of snake?

May 5, 2017

deaatamimi

Whats the difference between serpe and serpente??

July 12, 2014

LisaReed27

Serpe also means viper, as to serpente means just snake

August 24, 2014

Paulobrazilianpt

Non voglio manggiare il questo piatto

June 13, 2016

Berto29441

After FIVE YEARS the verb "cuocere" (il cuoco cuoce) is not accepted. How many other years do we have to wait????

May 21, 2018

ThiagoTrentin

This ordeal, the trial to survive, till de day we see new light!

SNAKE EATER!

February 14, 2017

vayalena

Why not "cucine" ? Isn't t conjugated like bevere, for example?

December 15, 2015

Rae.F

The infinitive "to cook" is "cucin-are" while the infinitive "to drink" is "b-ere". For all that most verbs in Italian are regular, the pattern they follow is a little different depending on how the infinitive ends.

Italian verb chart.

December 15, 2015

vayalena

thsnks a lot!

December 15, 2015

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Like seriously?The cook didn't get anything else to cook??!!

May 3, 2019

GianlucaT

"Cuoce" should be accepted too.

May 12, 2013

tejas922658

It is cuoco not cuoca

February 24, 2016

SpiritToxic

Noooooooooo, my worst nightmare! Leave the adorable snakes be! D:

July 27, 2016

powboy13579

got it wrong first time. anyone did the same?

August 17, 2016

Bridgie-boodle04

Me neither. They freak me out

March 19, 2017

Mackenzie6969

I own 40 snakes i feel offended

July 6, 2017

mary973134

39

August 4, 2018

k8italiana

Why does DL say serpente in the rollover hint, but then says correct answer is biscia?

July 21, 2017

rcpjenn

Oh, yuck!

November 8, 2017

Jackie979670

It says my "....un serpente" answer is wrong and says "..una biscia" is the correct answer :/ it didn't even teach that word for snake yet

April 3, 2018

ANSHU359492

Could 'cucina' be 'cucino'???

May 6, 2018

Rae.F

Only when "I" cook.

CUCINARE
io cucino
tu cucini
lui cucina
noi cuciniamo
voi cucinate
loro cucinano

May 6, 2018

CarlaCulve

Thank you, thank you! I thought cucina was what a female cook did. or that it depended on whether you were cooking a fem. or masc. animal. A lingot to you for you help. You're welcome. ;-)

June 6, 2019

Rae.F

Yeah, verbs don't do gender to agree with nouns, only adjectives do that.

June 6, 2019

NadiaRausc

What country are we in?!

June 1, 2018

I-AM-THE-LEGION

The country you're staying in..hahaha

May 3, 2019

DorisFortn

I should quit for tonight! Thought it said " The cook cooks a whale" so I typed "Il cuoco cucina una balena."

October 8, 2018

Susan88810

Mmmm, serpente fritto

February 6, 2019

Casandra1968

I actually Have grilled snake...my husband found it in our sleeping bag...s'truth!......yeah... chicken..

February 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.