"The cook cooks a snake."

Translation:Il cuoco cucina un serpente.

January 18, 2013

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


olefattguy

Taste like chicken...


jpcirillo1

Why would this not be uno serpente?


MABBY

There is no difference between "a" and "one"; in this case they are interchangeable.
The rule is that you only use uno if the masculine noun begins with two consecutive consonants (or a z, or there are a few other less frequent cases). Since a vowel follows the "s" in serpente, you must use "un".

  • uno specchio (double consonant and masculine noun)

  • uno studente (double consonant but you can't always count on the last letter to indicate the gender of the noun)

but:

  • un serpente (single consonant at the start, masculine noun)

  • una scuola (feminine, so the double consonant does not matter for this rule)


jml646982

Yes, thanks Murray! That explanation IS pretty useful! (Wow, that is a LOT of lingots!)


KendallVal1

Thank you for this explanation, it is so helpful and I now see my error. Have a lingot for good measure.


MABBY

No trouble at all. And you can have the lingot back-- I have 10,665 of them that I don't know what to do with...


gioglifx

Great explanation and was very helpful. That was the reason for me to look at the comments. Thanks! ...I'll take that lingot instead then! ;)


Hekko2

So, you use uno in the same spaces where you would use lo for the definite article? uno squalo - lo squalo uno zoo - lo zoo


TomMcGlinn

Instead of un serpente the answer is saying 'una bisica'?


elara.3417

yeahhh... why isn't serpent right??? and what is una bisica ????


Skippetta

I just had the same problem. aside from not having had this word in Duolingo at this point, Collins Italian dictionary says it is a 'grass snake'. Is biscia - a snake in general - or only one type of snake?


1986brazilianpt

Non voglio manggiare il questo piatto


Dee16691

Nemmeno io voglio mangiare questo piatto!!!!!


Isha_Satori

1986brazilianpt Non voglio mangiare questo piatto


deaatamimi

Whats the difference between serpe and serpente??


LisaReed27

Serpe also means viper, as to serpente means just snake


Isha_Satori

LisaReed27 It's a synonym.


vayalena

Why not "cucine" ? Isn't t conjugated like bevere, for example?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The infinitive "to cook" is "cucin-are" while the infinitive "to drink" is "b-ere". For all that most verbs in Italian are regular, the pattern they follow is a little different depending on how the infinitive ends.

Italian verb chart.


Isha_Satori

Rae.F Your scheme might confuse someone... if you say cucin-are, then it's ok, but not with f-are (do, make). In this case following your scheme, we have... fo, fi, fa (correct), fiamo, fate (correct), fano, instead of faccio, fai, fa, facciamo, fate, fanno. Bere doesn't work at all... you say b-ere, then it's not bo, bi, be, biamo, bete, bono as it looks like in your scheme. Correct is... bevo, bevi, beve, beviamo, bevete, bevono. A better example would be corr-ere (run), then it's enough add -o, -i, -e, -iamo, -ete, -ono. It depends on the verb. With -ire, same problem if you use the verb d-ire (say). Correct is dico, dici, dice, diciamo, dite, dicono. In your scheme, it would be do, di, de, diamo, dite (the only correct), dono.


Naisuuu

Why isn't "Il cuoco cuoce..." accepted here?


ANSHU359492

Could 'cucina' be 'cucino'???


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Only when "I" cook.

CUCINARE
io cucino
tu cucini
lui cucina
noi cuciniamo
voi cucinate
loro cucinano


CarlaCulve

Thank you, thank you! I thought cucina was what a female cook did. or that it depended on whether you were cooking a fem. or masc. animal. A lingot to you for you help. You're welcome. ;-)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yeah, verbs don't do gender to agree with nouns, only adjectives do that.


SussietheC

Present perfect actually does I think


melissa.ku3

Thanks!! So obvious after someone points it out!


franco203954

why can't this be cuoce instead of cucina


SaiDurga13

When to use un and una?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"un" is for masculine nouns and "una" is for feminine nouns.


[deactivated user]

    Duo must have visit Minahasa Land in North Sulawesi. Because here people there also cook snake (python)


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Snakes were food in the American Old West.


X-Lydia

    I had fried rattlesnake in Texas in the 1990s. Imagine what fried fish would taste like if fish lived on land. Tasty, but lots of little bones like some fish.


Sabine831681

    Was heißt Köchin auf englisch


zimtladen

    Auch einfach "cook".


austers

    Are there lots of snakes in Italy? Why is this an important aninal to know? What about rabbits, sheep, pigs first. As for cooking them, thats just plain weird.


Gemalius

    Why is it cucina and not cucino? What makes it feminine in this sentence?


Hekko2

    It's not feminine, these are different forms of the verb in present tense. Cucino means I cook, cucina means he/she/it cooks (either gender).


Isha_Satori

    Hekko2 Cucina is also kitchen


Hekko2

    But this is a verb. "Una cucina" is a noun and it can't be that meaning in this sentence because it wouldn't make sense.


Marcus38437

    Cucina is third-person singular of the verb "cucinare". As it's a regular -are ending verb, if you want to use third-person singular, in this case he or she cooks or the cook cooks, then remove -are and replace with -a, which makes Cucina. So it's nothing to do with the gender of the doer, it's the verb conjugation that makes it Cucina. Cucino would mean "I cook", as that's first-person singular conjugation, and if I were a man or woman, you still say cucino.


Audrey878531

    The daily totals today are including yesterday's totals. Something is wrong.


sany5491

    Maybe he was a Chinese Cook.


Isha_Satori

    "Il cuoco cuoce un serpente", in Italian is correct, but they don't know that, because they are not Italians, so I lost a heart. F...!


AviliaAxis

    I said the same thing, and don't understand why it is wrong. Can anyone explain?


zimtladen

    It's correct, but is not accepted by DL, and should be reported.

    There is a difference in meaning. cucinare means everything involved in preparing food to produce a meal, while cuocere refers specifically to the application of extreme heat.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.