"Weźmiesz kartkę i długopis?"

Translation:Will you take a sheet of paper and a pen?

February 28, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

I am not sure I have ever said "sheet" without "of paper," unless I was talking about beds or sailboats.


diftcsx

So simply saying "kartka" will imply "papieru" unless stated otherwise?


Jellei

Yes. Well, I don't even know what else could be described as "kartka". You have "kartka/karta pocztowa" (a postcard), sometimes "kartka" is enough to describe it, if the context makes it clear. And you had "kartki" in the communist times, which allowed you to buy sugar, meat and stuff like that in a given quantity. That's all, I think.


diftcsx

Oh, I see. Thank you very much!


orisi2

Why is "a paper and a pen" incorrect?


hunhura

I believe you can call a credit card "kartka" too


Jellei

karta. not 'kartka'.


mph.vgc

Please add "Will You take a piece of paper and a pen"


Jellei

We already do, such an answer should have worked.


MarjanvanK

you cannot say in English : will you take sheet and pen ? you need an article ?


Jellei

Yes, you do need articles.


Joe19902

"Will you be taking a sheet of paper and a pen?" was not accepted. It seems perfectly OK to me!


Jellei

And to me. Added.


DeborahSutcliffe

People say "Will you take pen and paper?" only in that order, with no articles, and only about certain objects.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.