1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Weźmiesz kartkę i długopis?"

"Weźmiesz kartkę i długopis?"

Translation:Will you take a sheet of paper and a pen?

February 28, 2016

15 Comments


JamesTWils

I am not sure I have ever said "sheet" without "of paper," unless I was talking about beds or sailboats.


diftcsx

So simply saying "kartka" will imply "papieru" unless stated otherwise?


Jellei

Yes. Well, I don't even know what else could be described as "kartka". You have "kartka/karta pocztowa" (a postcard), sometimes "kartka" is enough to describe it, if the context makes it clear. And you had "kartki" in the communist times, which allowed you to buy sugar, meat and stuff like that in a given quantity. That's all, I think.


diftcsx

Oh, I see. Thank you very much!


orisi2

Why is "a paper and a pen" incorrect?


Jellei

Isn't "a paper" an equivalent of "a newspaper"? Or in more colloquial language, some document?


orisi2

When someone says "give me a paper and a pen," the reasonable supposition is that the person needs a sheet of paper and a pen with which to write. It is not asking for a newspaper. Of course, a "paper" can be short form of newspaper, but not in this context.


WarsawWill

Sorry, but no it isn't. My supposition would be that you wanted a newspaper and that you wanted to do the crossword, or perhaps mark some ads.

The paper you write on is uncountable/non-count. I've never heard anyone use "a paper" with this meaning. It would be "a piece/sheet of paper. "A paper" would be a newspaper or an academic text of some type.

http://www.learnersdictionary.com/definition/paper


Jellei

Okay, I guess this is acceptable in such a context. Added now.


hunhura

I believe you can call a credit card "kartka" too


Jellei

karta. not 'kartka'.


mph.vgc

Please add "Will You take a piece of paper and a pen"


Jellei

We already do, such an answer should have worked.


MarjanvanK

you cannot say in English : will you take sheet and pen ? you need an article ?


Jellei

Yes, you do need articles.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.