1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The man drinks."

"The man drinks."

Translation:L'homme boit.

January 18, 2013

7 Comments


parulsharma234

If Le is used for Masculine, what is wrong in writing Le homme??


Sitesurf

There are in French two types of "h" : please find more information here http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/h_3.htm


lgfmartins

I really cannont understand when I should use "bois" and "boit".


Sitesurf

je bois, tu bois, il/elle/on boit, nous buvons, vous buvez, ils/elles boivent


junio

What determines the use of boit or bois; is it gender or plurality?


lgfmartins

Neither. French (as Portuguese, Spanish and other latin languages) uses conjugations for its verbs. This means that the verb is altered whenever the subject changes. Think of it as if every verb in french were irregular - and then a little more difficult. Further reference on the conjugation of boire: http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/boire.htm

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.