"The man drinks."

Translation:L'homme boit.

January 18, 2013

7 Comments


parulsharma234

If Le is used for Masculine, what is wrong in writing Le homme??

January 18, 2013

Sitesurf

There are in French two types of "h" : please find more information here http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/h_3.htm

January 18, 2013

omletnumber2

yeah

February 7, 2013

lgfmartins

I really cannont understand when I should use "bois" and "boit".

February 2, 2013

Sitesurf

je bois, tu bois, il/elle/on boit, nous buvons, vous buvez, ils/elles boivent

February 2, 2013

junio

What determines the use of boit or bois; is it gender or plurality?

February 6, 2013

lgfmartins

Neither. French (as Portuguese, Spanish and other latin languages) uses conjugations for its verbs. This means that the verb is altered whenever the subject changes. Think of it as if every verb in french were irregular - and then a little more difficult. Further reference on the conjugation of boire: http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/boire.htm

February 6, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.