"Do you want chocolate now?"

Translation:Chdi eisiau siocled rŵan?

February 28, 2016

8 Comments


Hatakend

Where does the 'chdi' word come from? North or South?

February 28, 2016

EllisVaughan

North.

February 28, 2016

Hatakend

Thank you for that. I'm learning Welsh because my brother has moved to Anglesey and I'm more interested in the Northern variations.

February 28, 2016

EllisVaughan

I'm from Anglesey so if you need to ask about the dialect here I'm happy to help.

February 28, 2016

Hatakend

That's very kind of you. Rodney has always said that the Anglesey folk were lovely to live among.

February 28, 2016

ElectricHare

Chdi eisiau siocled rwan doesnt make sense grammatically. It should either read Wyt ti eisiau or Dych chi eisiau.

March 2, 2016

mizinamo

I've heard that some speakers abbreviate the question Wyt ti ...? to just Ti ...?, so it's possible that Chdi ...? could work as well.

Gareth King, in Modern Welsh: a comprehensive grammar (§227) writes:

(b) AFF forms for 2nd pers. sing. in both North and South are most frequently heard as the pronoun ti alone, and this is often true also of the INT forms:

Ti’n edrych yn union fel dy °dad
You look just like your father

Ti wedi siarad â nhw’n °barod?
Have you spoken to them already?

Where the verb is heard, it is usually (r)wyt, (perhaps the only r- form of the verb that truly is part of the spoken language; cf. note (g) below)

(AFF = affirmative sentence, i.e. not a question nor a negative sentence; INT = interrogative, question sentence.)

And (g) is perhaps interesting for those who use Rydw i etc.:

(g) ‘Normalized’ AFF forms beginning with ry-, although often encountered in textbooks for learners, have never reflected general spoken usage. Most sound affected, some are simply wrong. The most common are *Rydw i, *Rydyn ni and *Rydych chi, for I am, we are and you are respectively.

March 2, 2016

AnCatDubh

I got ‘wyt ti’ marked as a typo, reported.

May 14, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.