"I am interested in chemistry."

Translation:Interesuję się chemią.

February 28, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Volizione

Could "ciekawić się" be used in this sentence or no?


immery

I do not know. I was going to tell you that thare is no "ciekawić się" on Polish but sjp.pwn.pl says there is.


Volizione

It must be really rare then. I will stick with "interesować się" then. Thanks for your response.


tczek

Why chemią and not chemia?


Jellei

"interesować się" (to be interested in, to take interest in) takes the Instrumental case for the thing that interests us.


tczek

Thank you. Is this always the case for all verbs that follow with 'się' ?


Jellei

No, there are no such rules, "się" doesn't really change much - not in terms of needing a particular grammatical case.

Also a lot of verbs with "się" are reflexive, which means that they act on the subject of the sentence and therefore there wouldn't even be any words to add that could take any case ;)

I mean simple things like "Chłopiec się myje" = "The boy is washing (himself)".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.