1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I cook the chocolate cream."

"I cook the chocolate cream."

Translation:Io cucino la crema al cioccolato.

January 18, 2013

78 Comments


Lcroghan

why is that "AL" so important?


PatrickLom2

"Al" is just a particle that is necessary for the description. In English we tend to turn nouns (like chocolate) into adjectives; however, this is not so prevalent in Italian or other romance languages. So to get around this they used a preposition to make it roughly mean "with" chocolate.


SonexayKtn

"AL" is come from "A"+"IL" is called:"Preposition Article "


Stacey773203

A+el literally means "of the"

So "cream of the chocolate" is literally how you describe chocolate cream.


Stacey773203

I meant "A + il" = "Al". I have too much Spanish and it gets in the way.


Ethan780483

How do you do this?!


Nick131900

"AL" is essentially a contraction meaning "of" or "of the". In English, we would just say "chocolate cream" while in Italian they would say "the cream of chocolate" "la crema al cioccolato


LOTR_Girl

All you have to do is type it out. But if your typing thingy turns the word into what it thinks it should be, then you can try typing it again.


tommybuh

Sorry but this is a stupid sentence....who cooks chocolate cream??? very irritating, especially as it keeps coming up. I will most likely never have to say this...


LorenzoLM

But that's not the point of the example. They want you to use the correct form of cucinare and the correct Italian way of saying chocolate cream la crema al cioccolato


Stacey773203

We're not doing Italian for tourists, we're learning how the language works. So the sentence itself isn't always what we're learning. They use things you don't expect so you won't just guess, and to make us learn the important part, which is how the language WORKS.


barnhelm

I do it! Io cucino la crema al cioccolata. But I will never eat ONE BEAN!


AnabelleSm5

it's custard idk why sometimes it called they call it ceam


Tomas258654

When I hovered my mouse over the English word "chocolate," the drop-down hint showed "cioccolata", (with an A on the end) so I used cioccolata and I marked incorrect. Is there a time to use cioccolata instead of cioccolato? Or is there a bug in the system when the hint misled me?


noelledford

Yep, la is for feminine, and il is for masculine


Natalia478561

I typed Cucino instead of Io cucino but it showed me 'wrong' . But it is correct, isn't it?


DragonXYZ

You are allowed to leave out the subject in Italian


Twinks7

Me too!!! Need an answer !!


christy187014

Why cant i say "Io cuoco"? Why must it be " Io cucino"?


Noryn5

I guess because that's the conjugation for the 1st person singular of cucinare.

If you remember, when conjugating the -are verbs, we drop the stem -are and replace it with 'o' for 1st person singular. Hence the "cucino"

cuoco - the cook (male)


DanielStaiber

Well, this is a mistake here. 'cuocere' should work also. However, that is an irregular verb, so 'I cook' would be 'Io cuocio', not 'Io cuoco'. :) The mistake is, that it won't accept 'Io cuocio' as correct either. :)


harumi_hewo

I'm fairly sure it's because 'cuoco' is the verb, to cook, and 'cucina', is the noun, the cook.


Samantha536053

it said that cream is panna not crema (on hover) and then when I typed panna it said that it was wrong and that it was crema. Why? I just don't understand!!!!!!!


mopsustherobin

Why does Duo have such a fixation with "chocolate cream"!!?


scoiattolobianco

What about "panna" for cream? That's how I was taught in school.


Luke275400

I've subsequently found out the difference - 'panna' is (fresh) cream similar to that of the top of milk that is not particularly sweet, whereas 'crema' is the sugary cream such as that put in cakes.


PennyMannel

In all of the lessons in the group, 'panna' is the only hint under 'cream' - no 'creme' at all.


princesssemsema

Can't it be la cioccolato crema


jesslc

No.

Firstly adjectives usually come after the noun. Also they have to agree with the noun in gender. So theoretically if this was a regular adjective you could have "La crema cioccolata".

However cioccolato isn't a regular adjective, it's a noun - and when you use it as an adjective you typically use it as al cioccolato. As far as I know, it's one of those things where that's just the way you do it. (but a native Italian speaker might be able to explain why...)


rjjacob

Aha! That's why I was dinged. I'll remember that the next time I cook chocolate cream. Chocolate isn't an adjective. It's a vice.


JadeCee

Why is it cucino and not cucina? Is it o because of the io?


Manar670020

yes because of io


flyingboar

It's because io is a masculine noun and cucino js for masculine nouns and cucina is for femine nouns


Turtle322068

Cucino is how you conjugate the verb which means "to cook". If you have the subject "I" doing the action the verb ends in "o". If you have "he" or "she" or "it" doing the action, the conjugated verb ends in "a" - cocina. The verb "cocina" only cares that one he, she or it is doing the action. If you have "we" or "you" or "you all" or "they" (whether girls or boys or both) you will use other endings. The verb ending changes based upon who and how many whos are acting. It is called conjugating the verbs. Most languages do this, including English.


javier613299

Cream is translated as panna in the hyperlink


Gemma29898

I put the right answer but it says its wrong


DragonXYZ

Report it so they can fix it


DuaneBue

ciocollata and crema are feminine..why "a" and" o "


RichardWil528737

I think cioccolato is in fact masculine...


jtranchinquapin

So I've got two same answers, did anyone get the same error?


DebraTachi

Why is the correct answer "crema DI cioccolato"?


RebeccaBre199013

What is the difference between il crema and la crema?


Sikeryali

Ther's no il crema, it's la crema.


Sara811011

To my understanding, "il" is masculine, and "la" is feminine so because the crema is feminine with the "a" at the end, you use "la crema".


Curious_Soul

Crema is feminine, so you use la, not il. Il is for singular masculine nouns.


mary973134

Duolingo should not put a sentence that the translation makes no sense in english it only confuses people.


lisa277834

I have typed the response correctly over and over but still says im wrong. What am i missing? Lo cucino la crema al cioccolato.


Noryn5

Hi,

I is "io or when the i is capital then Io " not "Lo".


IvSevort

Io cucino la crema alla cioccolata. What's wrong?


RichardWil528737

Is there any reason why cuocere can't be used here instead of cucinare? Consistently marked wrong by DL.


IgorPhylipe

Not accepted 27/10/2019


IgorPhylipe

Not accepted 27/10/2019


kiana.A.A

Why my answear was wrong


Sheila584074

I got this right!


Karl364507

Why was that wrong?


Karl364507

Why was that marked incorrect?


Tea396406

I always type wrong chocolate. Instead of cioccolato I write cioccolate


Snicker-Bounty

What is the capital of Italy?


IndiaEvans

Its just the wrong the its hard


Stacey773203

Whatever chocolate cream is (I've never heard of it), Duo sure likes it! It sounds amazing!


Stacey773203

I have never seen so much complaining about how a language works! "Why can't I just..." isn't a valid question. This is how this language does it. You can't just decide that you're going to do it the way you think it SHOULD be! I'm studying Irish, which is the most difficult language I've ever studied and I don't see people saying, "Why can't I just do it this or that way?". Maybe they're too busy struggling to understand how it actually works to complain about it? Lol.


bjhamer777

In duolingo world, everyone only eats chocolate cream, icecream and apples. I really wish they had broader sentences to cover more foods and combinations.


barnhelm

Why is it sometimes okay to leave the "io", like " I cook fish" - "cucino pesce" but then counts as a mistake if xou don't write "I cook the chocolate cream" Io cucino..."? Confusing!


PearlieCake

I hope i get fluent with Italian soon


diana.w09

Why now is “di"


redder

Where did faccio come from in this answer. Cook is cucino.


LeaPreston

It wont let me move on


em.b.barnes

I put the chocolate before cream and i got it wrong


Turtle322068

Most of the time, the adjective follows the noun it describes (except in English). It must match gender and number. The few times it does not, the adjective carries a different meaning than when it follows the noun.


micahlarroque

la cioccolato il crema=the chocolate cream. I looked it up to make sure. You can say it either way though


Elena18

??? "Crema" is feminine. LA crema. "Al cioccolato" describes the type of cream (chocolate). I'm not sure what you're saying michlarroque


jesslc

La cioccolato il crema is not correct. No matter what google translate says.

Yes, if you put "la cioccolato il crema" into Google translate it will tell you this means "the chocolate-cream" I am pretty sure that's not something an Italian person would ever say or write (gender is all wrong for one thing)... Google Translate doesn't always give you the correct answer.

I wrote a long post about it on another question, but basically you should trust Duolingo over Google Translate - a course created and reviewed by human beings will be correct much more often than a computer translator.


marziotta

You wanted to say "il cioccolato" "la crema"

But what you looked for is still a mistery.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.