"I cook the chocolate cream."

Translation:Io cucino la crema al cioccolato.

January 18, 2013

47 Comments


Lcroghan

why is that "AL" so important?

August 12, 2013

PatrickLom2

"Al" is just a particle that is necessary for the description. In English we tend to turn nouns (like chocolate) into adjectives; however, this is not so prevalent in Italian or other romance languages. So to get around this they used a preposition to make it roughly mean "with" chocolate.

March 3, 2014

Ethan780483

How do you do this?!

March 30, 2018

Nick131900

"AL" is essentially a contraction meaning "of" or "of the". In English, we would just say "chocolate cream" while in Italian they would say "the cream of chocolate" "la crema al cioccolato

April 12, 2019

SonexayKtn

"AL" is come from "A"+"IL" is called:"Preposition Article "

April 23, 2019

tommybuh

Sorry but this is a stupid sentence....who cooks chocolate cream??? very irritating, especially as it keeps coming up. I will most likely never have to say this...

May 27, 2014

noelledford

Yep, la is for feminine, and il is for masculine

April 29, 2013

Samantha536053

it said that cream is panna not crema (on hover) and then when I typed panna it said that it was wrong and that it was crema. Why? I just don't understand!!!!!!!

July 14, 2018

scoiattolobianco

What about "panna" for cream? That's how I was taught in school.

July 22, 2014

Luke275400

I've subsequently found out the difference - 'panna' is (fresh) cream similar to that of the top of milk that is not particularly sweet, whereas 'crema' is the sugary cream such as that put in cakes.

May 6, 2018

PennyMannel

In all of the lessons in the group, 'panna' is the only hint under 'cream' - no 'creme' at all.

August 31, 2018

JadeCee

Why is it cucino and not cucina? Is it o because of the io?

April 10, 2017

Manar670020

yes because of io

April 11, 2018

flyingboar1

It's because io is a masculine noun and cucino js for masculine nouns and cucina is for femine nouns

October 22, 2017

Turtle322068

Cucino is how you conjugate the verb which means "to cook". If you have the subject "I" doing the action the verb ends in "o". If you have "he" or "she" or "it" doing the action, the conjugated verb ends in "a" - cocina. The verb "cocina" only cares that one he, she or it is doing the action. If you have "we" or "you" or "you all" or "they" (whether girls or boys or both) you will use other endings. The verb ending changes based upon who and how many whos are acting. It is called conjugating the verbs. Most languages do this, including English.

April 29, 2018

christy187014

Why cant i say "Io cuoco"? Why must it be " Io cucino"?

November 2, 2017

Noryn5

I guess because that's the conjugation for the 1st person singular of cucinare.

If you remember, when conjugating the -are verbs, we drop the stem -are and replace it with 'o' for 1st person singular. Hence the "cucino"

cuoco - the cook (male)

May 29, 2018

Natalia478561

I typed Cucino instead of Io cucino but it showed me 'wrong' . But it is correct, isn't it?

March 5, 2019

Twinks7

Me too!!! Need an answer !!

March 10, 2019

DebraTachi

Why is the correct answer "crema DI cioccolato"?

August 28, 2014

MarieAria

What is di??

March 20, 2015

Berto29441

Cuocio o cucino è sempre cook. Volete tenerli entrambi buoni?

May 10, 2018

javier613299

Cream is translated as panna in the hyperlink

September 14, 2018

LeaPreston

It wont let me move on

September 15, 2018

mopsustherobin

Why does Duo have such a fixation with "chocolate cream"!!?

September 21, 2018

lisa277834

I have typed the response correctly over and over but still says im wrong. What am i missing? Lo cucino la crema al cioccolato.

September 23, 2018

Noryn5

Hi,

I is "io or when the i is capital then Io " not "Lo".

September 23, 2018

IvSevort

Io cucino la crema alla cioccolata. What's wrong?

October 11, 2018

Gemma29898

I put the right answer but it says its wrong

November 26, 2018

Tomas258654

When I hovered my mouse over the English word "chocolate," the drop-down hint showed "cioccolata", (with an A on the end) so I used cioccolata and I marked incorrect. Is there a time to use cioccolata instead of cioccolato? Or is there a bug in the system when the hint misled me?

January 30, 2019

jtranchinquapin

So I've got two same answers, did anyone get the same error?

April 2, 2014

diana.w09

Why now is “di"

May 2, 2014

redder

Where did faccio come from in this answer. Cook is cucino.

June 12, 2014

RebeccaBre199013

What is the difference between il crema and la crema?

March 27, 2018

Sara811011

To my understanding, "il" is masculine, and "la" is feminine so because the crema is feminine with the "a" at the end, you use "la crema".

September 3, 2018

Sikeryali

Ther's no il crema, it's la crema.

October 29, 2018

mary973134

Duolingo should not put a sentence that the translation makes no sense in english it only confuses people.

July 25, 2018

em.b.barnes

I put the chocolate before cream and i got it wrong

March 5, 2014

Turtle322068

Most of the time, the adjective follows the noun it describes (except in English). It must match gender and number. The few times it does not, the adjective carries a different meaning than when it follows the noun.

April 29, 2018

princesssemsema

Can't it be la cioccolato crema

May 28, 2013

jesslc

No.

Firstly adjectives usually come after the noun. Also they have to agree with the noun in gender. So theoretically if this was a regular adjective you could have "La crema cioccolata".

However cioccolato isn't a regular adjective, it's a noun - and when you use it as an adjective you typically use it as al cioccolato. As far as I know, it's one of those things where that's just the way you do it. (but a native Italian speaker might be able to explain why...)

June 2, 2013

rjjacob

Aha! That's why I was dinged. I'll remember that the next time I cook chocolate cream. Chocolate isn't an adjective. It's a vice.

December 26, 2016

micahlarroque

la cioccolato il crema=the chocolate cream. I looked it up to make sure. You can say it either way though

January 18, 2013

jesslc

La cioccolato il crema is not correct. No matter what google translate says.

Yes, if you put "la cioccolato il crema" into Google translate it will tell you this means "the chocolate-cream" I am pretty sure that's not something an Italian person would ever say or write (gender is all wrong for one thing)... Google Translate doesn't always give you the correct answer.

I wrote a long post about it on another question, but basically you should trust Duolingo over Google Translate - a course created and reviewed by human beings will be correct much more often than a computer translator.

June 2, 2013

Elena18

??? "Crema" is feminine. LA crema. "Al cioccolato" describes the type of cream (chocolate). I'm not sure what you're saying michlarroque

March 7, 2013

marziotta

You wanted to say "il cioccolato" "la crema"

But what you looked for is still a mistery.

March 7, 2013

Berto29441

another Italian expert!

May 10, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.