1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Qual será a sua próxima desc…

"Qual será a sua próxima desculpa?"

Translation:What will be your next excuse?

February 28, 2016

3 Comments


Pedro_Santiago_

desculpa = excuse? or is there a better translation?


rlkelly27403

It's translated as "their next excuse." Why?


emeyr

In formal Portuguese, the possessive adjective (in this case: "sua") is determined by the gender of the word it modifies as well as whether the noun is singular or plural. Sua desculpa can be translated as "his, her, your, or their" excuse.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.