"Ffonia i di nes ymlaen."

Translation:I will phone you later on.

February 28, 2016

6 Comments


IanGordon12

I got this as a "pick the correct phrase to complete the sentence" question. At least one of the other answers appears to make some sort of grammatical sense, especially if one is a villain in a James Bond story or a character in Carry On Screaming. The choices I got to complete ___ di nes ymlaen were Ffugia i, Ffria i, Ffaelia i and Ffonia i

I knew what answer was actually wanted because it came up as a sentence in another type of question, but I had a chuckle anyway.

February 23, 2018

DavidLangdon0

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think it should be "ti", not "di".

February 28, 2016

EllisVaughan

Both are fine I believe.

February 28, 2016

Randybvain

Di is correct here because of the mutation after a pronoun.

November 7, 2017

ibisc

Just to correct a common misconception.... Pronouns do not cause mutations of a following word. It happens that mutations often follow a pronoun, but that is because of some other reason causing the mutation. A couple of common examples:

  • Ysgrifennodd e lythyr - (He wrote a letter) - llythyr mutates because it is the object of the verb ysgrifennodd, not because of the pronoun e
  • Ysgrifennodd Siôn lythyr - (Siôn wrote a letter) - it still mutates
  • Rhaid iddo fe fynd - (He must go) - mynd mutates because of the pattern using the preposition i, not because if the pronoun fe
  • Rhaid i’r athro fynd - (The teacher must go) - it still mutates
November 8, 2017

DavidLangdon0

Well, that means I was at least partly right! (lol)

February 28, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.