1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На мосту лошадь."

"На мосту лошадь."

Translation:There is a horse on the bridge.

February 28, 2016

18 Comments


TimDrohan

why is "the horse" not acceptable in this sentence


excowboy

Well, the sentence is "there is a horse on the bridge", not "the horse is on the bridge". They are different sentences. If you wanted to say the latter, you'd say "loshad' na mostu" (лошадь на мосту). Word order matters.

For example, say you're driving up to a bridge in a car, and you stop abruptly. Your friend in the passenger seat asks "Why did you stop?!" and you'd reply ... "Na mostu loshad’", not "loshad' na mostu". Hopefully this makes some sense!


ilgxre

Because they are dumbs


HugoBastos93

Why not "на мосте"? :)


HugoBastos93

Nevermind, already understood, it's the special locative, thank you :)


chi769207

Can you explain, please? I don't understand why they put dative


Maslanov

I heard it is some kind of special "locative" case that Russian used to have.


duo777724

It is not dative even though it is spelled the same, the stress is always on the last У with locative 2 ending.


iheartbieber

Could you explain that?


duo777724

Bascially there are about 150 nouns with a unique locative ending that is different from prepositional. They are all masculine, mostly single syllable.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Russian_nouns_with_locative We use this ending with prepositions на/в when we want to answer the question где? Use the normal prepositional endings for these nouns if you want to say "about" о/об .... and of course we use на/в with accusative if you want to indicate direction/movement towards, to answer the question куда? (where to).

All of this is explained in the duolingo lesson notes, or on wiktionary or youtube. It is hopeless to try and understand these grammar rules from duolingo alone, better to study the grammar first and then use these questions to reinforce your knowledge. Hope that helps.


BenNilsson

На СССР Энтепраиз - Пикард: номер один! На мосту лошадь!


frazer_124

Why is 'на мосту' used here? In another sentence I saw 'мы у моста'. What's the difference between 'у' and 'на' in these instances?


Kristo-

У means by the bridge На means on the bridge

At least that's how I've understood it


zKTH5

Isnt the "y" possessive? Like мостУ - the bridge has? "На мосту лошадь" would directly translate to "the bridge has on it a horse"? This word order is confusing for me


ran.domhoo.man

Да, потому лошадь это архитектор


preciousAn13

“у” means at; “на” means on


duo777724

У can mean "by", На can mean either on/at with prepositional, with accusative it means into. In english we have in/on/at in russian they just have в/на

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.