"Ricordate il compleanno della mamma!"

Translation:Remember mom's birthday!

December 28, 2013

31 Comments

Sorted by top post

kajsao

Why not mother's birthday????

March 23, 2014

robert0n

That would be "il compleanno della madre".

Madre = mother mamma = mum/mom

March 25, 2014

xyphax

But I think only 'di madre' because the article is omitted in that case. Mamma is the exception to the relationship article omission rule:

http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php

June 15, 2014

sharkbbb

There is no possessive here, so the rule does not count

April 11, 2016

GrantPugli1

Same thing though

March 15, 2019

casagialla

yet another "americanism" it won't accept mother's

December 28, 2013

robert0n

To follow on from @Chris123456, the test is if it will accept "Remember mum's birthday".

(Btw, Chris, don't give in by using Simplified English, they'll never fix the issues if we don't find them and report them!)

December 29, 2013

Rompip

I put 'Remember mum's birthday' and it was accepted but I was told i had a typing error i.e. they wanted mom's. (At least it was accepted!)

May 20, 2014

Liz910042

Me too.

August 5, 2018

robert597

I have just had Remember your mums birthday rejected!

October 23, 2018

856pm

It's not an Americanism; it may be a formalism. "Mother" is considered a bit more formal. Still a point, there.

January 1, 2014

Chris123456

I share your sense of frustration with "americanisms". In fact I have gone over to using American spellings in the translation section because inevitably someone will change eg colour to color etc. However, mamma is actually better translated as mom, mum, rather than mother which is madre. Sorry to be such a wimp but it is an American site and they won the Battle of Independence. (Fortunately in my humble opinion!) Kind regards from an Englishman.

December 28, 2013

WarsawWill

I constantly use British spellings and vocabulary where there is a difference, and have hardly ever been knocked back. And if I am I report it.

The thing that appears under your answer isn't a correction, it's an alternative answer.

So go back to using BrE, it's the only way to train DL.

November 18, 2015

Andrew662949

Yeah keep reporting it.

December 26, 2018

TheBigE1980

"Remember Mama's birthday!" needs to be accepted.

July 7, 2014

xyphax

While I agree with you, it is unlikely to get changed unless you reported it; posting it usually has no effect.

July 9, 2014

revcolin

In UK English, it is mum, not mom.

June 21, 2018

godomihaela

where does it say that is "your" mother? i know, it's obvious, but i wrote :remember the mother's birthday! why is it wrong?

November 7, 2014

Tracie279235

I don't know where it is in the sentence either. I can imagine a scenario where I'm helping a family financially as part of a volunteer effort, and we are talking about things to do to help them--like presents for the kids at Xmas, or a new coats for the family for winter--and we plan to also do something because the mother in the family has a birthday coming up, and someone reminds that we need to "remember the mother's birthday". If someone wanted to express that--I guess my question would be how that would be different than the sentence in this exercise?

January 1, 2018

Pedersen_Astrid

Is mom used outside U.S.? I tried mother's, then mummy's, and I will never give up

January 6, 2019

oldchinawailan

We never say mom in Britain!

November 2, 2014

FrancesJuli

Actually 'mom' is commonly used in the West Midlands. I call my mother, mom. Mum sounds strange to me.

January 3, 2015

FranksPD

Please correct me if I am wrong, but the 'della' part here means it is one sibling talking to another... Right?

June 22, 2016

Jason792306

It is also 'mum'. I am not American!(This is not meant as a nationalistic slur!)

June 11, 2018

Jason792306

Ha! It passed me on this BUT busted me for no apostrophe.......this world is forgetting how to use and what apostrophes are for. Mother's = mother is

June 11, 2018

Liz191178

of the mom versus of mom...really! I got it wrong for saying 'of the mom"

September 19, 2018

Buonabirra

This makes little sense, if one says “ Remember mom’s birthday” (an answer accepted by DL) shouldn’t you think the statement comes from a sibling and therefore would logically use the informal Tu? Why does DL mark that wrong in favor of the third person formal form? Just one more example of why I think DL should provide a parenthetical notation as to which person they want if the context is not absolutely obvious.

November 19, 2018

Abby502072

Why not "remember your mama's birthday"? Is it our mom, or your mom?

December 15, 2018

RicoT

"Remember mama's birthday!" is still not accepted at this late date. I reported it. My mama would be very disappointed to know this.

July 29, 2019

JBarefoot1992

"mommy's" is not accepted, why is that?

August 26, 2019

GZwNe

It won't take mama's birthday, yet that is common in a large part of the US

August 28, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.