1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae'r tywydd yn well heddiw."

"Mae'r tywydd yn well heddiw."

Translation:The weather is better today.

February 28, 2016

7 Comments


AlexeiNewt

Well means "better"… Well that makes it easier to remember :)


EllisVaughan

Technically "Gwell" means better but it has mutated softly mutated so the "G" has been lost.


iskraunam

Same goes for "gwaeth" (worse), that's why you see "waeth".


Erated8

Surely "The Weather Is Nicer Today" Is Right, As The Weather Being Better Would Mean It's More Nice, Thus Nicer.


ibisc

In the context of weather:

  • braf - fine, nice
  • brafiach - nicer

KatyBatema

Why is "weather's" not acceptable?


ibisc

Duo sometimes gets confused about apostrophes and can end up suggesting, for example, 'weather has' when only 'weather is' can make sense.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.