"Где офис?"

Translation:Where is the office?

February 28, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dirk338152

"Where is the office?" is not working when i put it in the textbox. Do anyone else have this problem.


GauravChikara

You sould writein Russian, not in English


analsheep

I dont think офис is really russian, its an adopted word from english.


[deactivated user]

    I don't think 'office' is really English, it's an adopted word from French. ;)


Aschlla

    шэрая we love people like you; )


KsanterX

    There is a word "Контора" (Kontora) which has essentially the same meaning, but we use 'office' most of the time now.


maratkazan

    "Kontora" is also not a native Russian word; as I know, it was borrowed from German.


akulathegreat

    Russian borrows a lot from other languages. Ironic, considering that whole communism thing.


Mur4ela1

    Actually, russians borrowed communism too.


gibbett

    Actually, nobody owns anything, we just borrow it from our children.


resi788018

    To which german word does it 'refer'(?)?


    [deactivated user]

      The German word is Kontor (or sometimes written as Contor). But as far as I know, the German Kontor also comes from French (comptoir or something like that, I'm not 100% sure on that) :)


Paz636274

      I wrote the correct answer and got a mistake.... Where is the office


JayMilkshake

      Tfw you spell it right first time even though you guessed


Mkloonies

      Duolingo should really detect english typos just like it does when u enter it wrong in Russian


Pikafurgi

      Man, i cant believe russian is easier to learn than spannish


KVinayak1

      'where is an office ?' seems meaningless. 'Where is the office ?' must be correct. Am I right ?


syedyahya11

      Is it really common that russian borrows words


KsanterX

      It's common for every language.


cynthiareneeb

      This is the exact answer I gave and it was marked wrong.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.