"Potrzebujemy lekarza!"

Translation:We need a doctor!

February 28, 2016

7 Comments


96314081311257

It sounds like "potrzebujem" to me.

August 12, 2016

3ChordMe

Same problem here. Now that I know it is supposed to be potrzebujemy I can hear it if I listen closely, but good grief they just skip over that syllable real quick.

March 2, 2017

simiecia

Why is it lekarza, not lekarz?

February 28, 2016

kozjol

because the verb "to need" in polish requires genitive case

you can find a table of all forms for the word "lekarz" here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/lekarz#Polish

February 28, 2016

tkdjoe

Regardless, lekarz is masculine personal, so its accusative is the same as the genitive.

January 7, 2018

Ben785030

Can you do the same joke as in English where a PhD volunteers, or is that a different word?

November 25, 2017

Jellei

"lekarz" is clearly a medical doctor. The word "doktor" also exists and is more ambiguous, true.

November 27, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.