1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Potrzebujemy lekarza!"

"Potrzebujemy lekarza!"

Translation:We need a doctor!

February 28, 2016

13 Comments


simiecia

Why is it lekarza, not lekarz?


uq.

because the verb "to need" in polish requires genitive case

you can find a table of all forms for the word "lekarz" here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/lekarz#Polish


tkdjoe

Regardless, lekarz is masculine personal, so its accusative is the same as the genitive.


96314081311257

It sounds like "potrzebujem" to me.


3ChordMe

Same problem here. Now that I know it is supposed to be potrzebujemy I can hear it if I listen closely, but good grief they just skip over that syllable real quick.


ResoLingo

It's not really skipping it. Many slavic languages have the concept of a "hard sign". It is not a vowel, just a deep pitched sound. In Russian, this is written as ъ


alik1989

The Russian hard sign ъ does not make any sound at all. It's used to indicate a phonetic stop between a prefix and the word stem.

What you probably meant is the Bulgarian close-mid back unrounded vowel ъ, which is somewhat similar to the Polish y, but not quite the same.


XoseMerant

This sentence sounds good.


Ben785030

Can you do the same joke as in English where a PhD volunteers, or is that a different word?


Jellei

"lekarz" is clearly a medical doctor. The word "doktor" also exists and is more ambiguous, true.


Mirko903131

We need a physician should also be accepted


Reinier330882

Still not accepted tpday

We need a physician

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.