"Potrzebujemy lekarza!"

Translation:We need a doctor!

February 28, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


simiecia

Why is it lekarza, not lekarz?


uq.

because the verb "to need" in polish requires genitive case

you can find a table of all forms for the word "lekarz" here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/lekarz#Polish


tkdjoe

Regardless, lekarz is masculine personal, so its accusative is the same as the genitive.


96314081311257

It sounds like "potrzebujem" to me.


Absconder_0015

Same problem here. Now that I know it is supposed to be potrzebujemy I can hear it if I listen closely, but good grief they just skip over that syllable real quick.


Mirko903131

We need a physician should also be accepted


Reinier330882

Still not accepted tpday

We need a physician


Ben785030

Can you do the same joke as in English where a PhD volunteers, or is that a different word?


Jellei

"lekarz" is clearly a medical doctor. The word "doktor" also exists and is more ambiguous, true.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.