1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мальчик не хочет с тобой обе…

"Мальчик не хочет с тобой обедать."

Translation:The boy does not want to have lunch with you.

February 28, 2016

14 Comments


syoungoa

And it is perfectly good english to say "The boy does not want to lunch with you" - why is that not accepted?


Theron126

Because seemingly the course creators didn't realize that "lunch" and "breakfast" can be verbs. Report it.


TheFinkie

I'm running into this problem far too often. Reporting this one August 2018.


tsooj

Same here, I'm reporting it (10/10/2017).


isiah190

When even duolingo's gotta tell you straight up that the boy isnt interested in you


haki.76

"...having lunch..." should be accepted


Morgana139

The counterpart for this question does not show in the search, but «Мальчик не хочет обедать с тобой» was not accepted.

Reported. (Sept. 5, 2019)


Jellei

"The boy doesn't want to dine with you." should be accepted.


Theron126

To dine - ужинать.


Jellei

Okay, so that's the dinner/supper problem. It's true that it was written somewhere that the course goes breakfast->lunch->dinner, and not breakfast->dinner->supper, but I think "to have dinner" was accepted, therefore 'to dine' should be as well...


Theron126

Oh, that... why can't we English speakers all speak the same language? Yeah, you're right, if "have dinner" was accepted then "dine" should be.


SteinBauge

Girls just wanna have lunch - девочки просто хотят обедать


Patrick_Gemme

why "a boy does not want to have lunch with you" wrong? (a boy vs the boy...)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.