Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That girl plays the bell every day."

Translation:Esa niña toca la campana todos los días.

5 years ago

35 Comments


mala2012

Why, Duolingo, is 'juega' in place of 'toca' incorrect?

5 years ago

Amaizquierdo
Amaizquierdo

Juega is for playing games. Toca is for playing musical instruments.

5 years ago

radek_1985

It's good Duolingo has informed us about it...

4 years ago

repjackson

Now it has

4 years ago

FrankOliver

Thanks! Cleared up the confusión

3 months ago

JessieParris

thank you, first time I've heard this!

3 months ago

mohrchen

Tocar means to touch, so tocar un instrumento is word by word to touch an instrument.

4 years ago

Makopoppo

Why "todos los días", not "todos diás"...?

5 years ago

LewisH65
LewisH65

Judging from some comments below - we might use todos el día to say all day long, as compared to todos los días (every day), so it is not ambiguous this way.

4 years ago

carol774869

Im curious about that too. Anyone?

4 months ago

Dobesaurus_

I put 'cada día' instead of 'todos los días' - is this not another way of saying every day?

4 years ago

rmcgwn

I have read that cada dia is grammatically correct however there is a subtle difference in understanding for Spanish (and even perhaps English). It seems if we are talking about 'each day' as an individual day 'cada dia' is preferred. But if we are talking about days as a group of days 'todos los dias' is preferred. I have a hard time accepting there is a difference. But let's assume for the moment we say "each day the girl rings the bell she gets a star" it's got a vague/subtle difference. That's the best I can find.

4 years ago

Dobesaurus_

Thanks for that - it is certainly a rather subtle difference but you've explained it pretty clearly, that makes sense to me.

4 years ago

Snoue

toca - touch, juega - play, how come juega isn't accepted

4 years ago

lizaholland

tocar> to touch or to play(an instrument) Jugar> to play (a game)

4 years ago

mohrchen

I thought "todos los dias" would be "all day long"?

5 years ago

todofixthis

Close; you're thinking of todo el día.

5 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

"Todos los días" literally means "all the days" which we would say as "every day". "All day long" would be "todo el día" (all the day).

4 years ago

RatInAMaze

Todo el santo día. :D

By the way, "everyday" is an adjective. "Every day" is the adverbial phrase.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Why is it cada día or todos los días (article required for todos)?

5 years ago

BenediktSchreyer

Why does it not say "ring the bell" correctly?

4 years ago

LindaHill

"Esa niña toca la campana todos los días" should be translated into English as "That girl RINGS the bell everyday." The issue is that the Spanish language doesn't define the verb "ring" as having that meaning. Instead, the verb phrase is "hacer sonar." I'm not sure exactly how it's used in a sentence, though.

4 years ago

briankel48

es posible usar "el timbre" en lugar de 'la campana'?

4 years ago

LindaHill

¿Es preferido, y por qué?

4 years ago

LindaHill

The program heard: "A diario aquella niña toca la campana," even though I said, "Esa niña toca la campana todos los días." I got credit for a correct answer, but I would like to know the exact translation of what the program thought I said. Anybody?

4 years ago

ElpisIsrael

"Daily that girl there rings (literally 'touches') the bell.". I think.

3 years ago

jeremyordaz

I had an almost identical sentence just before and i didn't use todos los días. Just todos días. Why? I told Duolingo my answer should be excepted. Lol

4 years ago

Esperanza_Rising

Why do you need to put "los" in "todos los dias?"

4 years ago

juliaspanish1
juliaspanish1

Why is it "the girl plays the bell" not "the girl plays WITH the bell"?

4 years ago

Vegams

Two other website translators came up with juega. But Duo has been using tocar. I think it should be more accepting of things like this and then explain the difference.

4 years ago

jmspanishgirl

What is wrong with using el timbre for bell?

3 years ago

EdK4kY

"Toca la campana" sounds euphemistic to me. Are there any other meanings?

3 years ago

pentaan
pentaan

Examples on YouTube:

1 year ago

Phil712772

Why is juega not correct here for play?

4 months ago