1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "That girl plays the bell eve…

"That girl plays the bell every day."

Translation:Esa niña toca la campana todos los días.

January 18, 2013

35 Comments


mala2012

Why, Duolingo, is 'juega' in place of 'toca' incorrect?


Amaizquierdo

Juega is for playing games. Toca is for playing musical instruments.


radek_1985

It's good Duolingo has informed us about it...


FrankOliver

Thanks! Cleared up the confusión


JessieParris

thank you, first time I've heard this!


mohrchen

Tocar means to touch, so tocar un instrumento is word by word to touch an instrument.


Makopoppo

Why "todos los días", not "todos diás"...?


LewisH65

Judging from some comments below - we might use todos el día to say all day long, as compared to todos los días (every day), so it is not ambiguous this way.


carol774869

Im curious about that too. Anyone?


Dobesaurus_

I put 'cada día' instead of 'todos los días' - is this not another way of saying every day?


rmcgwn

I have read that cada dia is grammatically correct however there is a subtle difference in understanding for Spanish (and even perhaps English). It seems if we are talking about 'each day' as an individual day 'cada dia' is preferred. But if we are talking about days as a group of days 'todos los dias' is preferred. I have a hard time accepting there is a difference. But let's assume for the moment we say "each day the girl rings the bell she gets a star" it's got a vague/subtle difference. That's the best I can find.


Dobesaurus_

Thanks for that - it is certainly a rather subtle difference but you've explained it pretty clearly, that makes sense to me.


Snoue

toca - touch, juega - play, how come juega isn't accepted


lizaholland

tocar> to touch or to play(an instrument) Jugar> to play (a game)


mohrchen

I thought "todos los dias" would be "all day long"?


todofixthis

Close; you're thinking of todo el día.


Samsta

"Todos los días" literally means "all the days" which we would say as "every day". "All day long" would be "todo el día" (all the day).


RatInAMaze

Todo el santo día. :D

By the way, "everyday" is an adjective. "Every day" is the adverbial phrase.


rmcgwn

Why is it cada día or todos los días (article required for todos)?


BenediktSchreyer

Why does it not say "ring the bell" correctly?


LindaHill

"Esa niña toca la campana todos los días" should be translated into English as "That girl RINGS the bell everyday." The issue is that the Spanish language doesn't define the verb "ring" as having that meaning. Instead, the verb phrase is "hacer sonar." I'm not sure exactly how it's used in a sentence, though.


briankel48

es posible usar "el timbre" en lugar de 'la campana'?


LindaHill

¿Es preferido, y por qué?


LindaHill

The program heard: "A diario aquella niña toca la campana," even though I said, "Esa niña toca la campana todos los días." I got credit for a correct answer, but I would like to know the exact translation of what the program thought I said. Anybody?


ElpisIsrael

"Daily that girl there rings (literally 'touches') the bell.". I think.


jeremyordaz

I had an almost identical sentence just before and i didn't use todos los días. Just todos días. Why? I told Duolingo my answer should be excepted. Lol


Esperanza_Rising

Why do you need to put "los" in "todos los dias?"


juliaspanish1

Why is it "the girl plays the bell" not "the girl plays WITH the bell"?


Vegams

Two other website translators came up with juega. But Duo has been using tocar. I think it should be more accepting of things like this and then explain the difference.


jmspanishgirl

What is wrong with using el timbre for bell?


EdK4kY

"Toca la campana" sounds euphemistic to me. Are there any other meanings?


pentaan

Examples on YouTube:


Phil712772

Why is juega not correct here for play?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.