"That girl plays the bell every day."

Translation:Esa niña toca la campana todos los días.

January 18, 2013

35 Comments


mala2012

Why, Duolingo, is 'juega' in place of 'toca' incorrect?

July 28, 2013

Amaizquierdo

Juega is for playing games. Toca is for playing musical instruments.

July 29, 2013

radek_1985

It's good Duolingo has informed us about it...

September 5, 2014

repjackson

Now it has

September 15, 2014

FrankOliver

Thanks! Cleared up the confusión

May 26, 2018

JessieParris

thank you, first time I've heard this!

May 20, 2018

mohrchen

Tocar means to touch, so tocar un instrumento is word by word to touch an instrument.

September 24, 2013

Makopoppo

Why "todos los días", not "todos diás"...?

September 1, 2013

LewisH65

Judging from some comments below - we might use todos el día to say all day long, as compared to todos los días (every day), so it is not ambiguous this way.

June 20, 2014

carol774869

Im curious about that too. Anyone?

May 8, 2018

Dobesaurus_

I put 'cada día' instead of 'todos los días' - is this not another way of saying every day?

December 2, 2013

rmcgwn

I have read that cada dia is grammatically correct however there is a subtle difference in understanding for Spanish (and even perhaps English). It seems if we are talking about 'each day' as an individual day 'cada dia' is preferred. But if we are talking about days as a group of days 'todos los dias' is preferred. I have a hard time accepting there is a difference. But let's assume for the moment we say "each day the girl rings the bell she gets a star" it's got a vague/subtle difference. That's the best I can find.

December 2, 2013

Dobesaurus_

Thanks for that - it is certainly a rather subtle difference but you've explained it pretty clearly, that makes sense to me.

December 3, 2013

Snoue

toca - touch, juega - play, how come juega isn't accepted

December 5, 2013

lizaholland

tocar> to touch or to play(an instrument) Jugar> to play (a game)

May 8, 2014

mohrchen

I thought "todos los dias" would be "all day long"?

July 21, 2013

todofixthis

Close; you're thinking of todo el día.

August 6, 2013

Samsta

"Todos los días" literally means "all the days" which we would say as "every day". "All day long" would be "todo el día" (all the day).

September 25, 2013

RatInAMaze

Todo el santo día. :D

By the way, "everyday" is an adjective. "Every day" is the adverbial phrase.

May 16, 2014

rmcgwn

Why is it cada día or todos los días (article required for todos)?

August 19, 2013

BenediktSchreyer

Why does it not say "ring the bell" correctly?

December 3, 2013

LindaHill

"Esa niña toca la campana todos los días" should be translated into English as "That girl RINGS the bell everyday." The issue is that the Spanish language doesn't define the verb "ring" as having that meaning. Instead, the verb phrase is "hacer sonar." I'm not sure exactly how it's used in a sentence, though.

February 4, 2014

briankel48

es posible usar "el timbre" en lugar de 'la campana'?

December 19, 2013

LindaHill

¿Es preferido, y por qué?

February 4, 2014

LindaHill

The program heard: "A diario aquella niña toca la campana," even though I said, "Esa niña toca la campana todos los días." I got credit for a correct answer, but I would like to know the exact translation of what the program thought I said. Anybody?

February 4, 2014

ElpisIsrael

"Daily that girl there rings (literally 'touches') the bell.". I think.

September 15, 2015

jeremyordaz

I had an almost identical sentence just before and i didn't use todos los días. Just todos días. Why? I told Duolingo my answer should be excepted. Lol

February 23, 2014

Esperanza_Rising

Why do you need to put "los" in "todos los dias?"

March 12, 2014

juliaspanish1

Why is it "the girl plays the bell" not "the girl plays WITH the bell"?

April 29, 2014

Vegams

Two other website translators came up with juega. But Duo has been using tocar. I think it should be more accepting of things like this and then explain the difference.

August 31, 2014

jmspanishgirl

What is wrong with using el timbre for bell?

March 27, 2015

EdK4kY

"Toca la campana" sounds euphemistic to me. Are there any other meanings?

August 24, 2015

pentaan

Examples on YouTube:

July 13, 2017

Phil712772

Why is juega not correct here for play?

May 9, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.