"The cat likes the dog."

Translation:O gato gosta do cão.

January 18, 2013

4 Comments


jramsee
Plus

In Portuguese, does De + o = the word "do"?

January 18, 2013

erudis

Yes.

January 18, 2013

psbrandt

We haven't been taught about "do" at this point, but we're expected to know about it to get the question right.

February 8, 2013

RajOberon

Does "do" serve the same meaning as "de" does in other instances, but between living entities liking each other? I'm confused why "de" is not the correct answer since that's what we've always used with "gosta" up to this point, regardless of gender.

March 13, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.