1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The cat likes the dog."

"The cat likes the dog."

Translation:O gato gosta do cão.

January 18, 2013

4 Comments


jramsee

In Portuguese, does De + o = the word "do"?


psbrandt

We haven't been taught about "do" at this point, but we're expected to know about it to get the question right.


RajOberon

Does "do" serve the same meaning as "de" does in other instances, but between living entities liking each other? I'm confused why "de" is not the correct answer since that's what we've always used with "gosta" up to this point, regardless of gender.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.