1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Bilen har intet batteri."

"Bilen har intet batteri."

Translation:The car has got no battery.

February 28, 2016

7 Comments


wutaing

Why is this intet instead of ikke


ycUvuSap

You use "intet" to say that there are none of something. "ikke", here, would mean that the car does not have a battery. This distinction is somewhat subtle, here.


[deactivated user]

    The English is dreadful, if not wrong. It should be :-

    • The car has no battery.
    • The car does not have a battery.

altersynd

    How about "The car does not have battery" too? (battery as in charge)


Sideshow88

    Is this referring to charge or the battery itself?


Nicbeth

    Why is "The car doesn't have any battery" wrong?


FabianRxse

    Strange... a car without battery I mean...

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.