"He is going to France and Scotland."

Translation:Mae e'n mynd i Ffrainc a'r Alban.

February 28, 2016

4 Comments


Brian_Igiri

why is this not '....i'r Frainc a'r Alban'? -- Is the article only used with certain countries?

February 28, 2016

LcsWtts

Yes. This is similar to the name 'THE United States of America' in English. Not many countries use the article.

Welsh is similar and the majority of countries are not preceded by 'y' or 'yr'.

The following are the main countries that spring to mind where the article is used:

-Y Ffindir : Finland

-Yr Almaen : Germany

-Yr Eidal : Italy

-Yr Alban: Scotland

-Y Caribi : The Caribbean (although it is not a single country)

'Unol Daleithiau America' means The United States of America. But, as in English, the full title is not often used and instead the following are more commonly used:

-Yr Unol Daleithiau : United States

-America : America (obviously)

There is no real logic behind the use of 'y' or 'yr' and it's just something that must be learnt.

Hope that helps to clear it up.

February 28, 2016

christopht341622

It does! Thanks.

May 23, 2017

GruffDavie

This isn't correct Welsh! I answered Mae'n mynd I Ffrainc a'r Alban. and it was wrong!! I come from a Welsh family and its my first language and I speak it fluently.

June 7, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.