"Yes, I have got up."

Translation:Ydw, dw i wedi codi.

February 28, 2016

11 Comments


RandallMiles

This sentence, and another similar one, are just poor English. While it may not be grammatically incorrect, anyone in the US saying "Yes, I have got up" would get a funny look. "Yes, I got up" or "Yes, I have gotten up" would be much more normal.

February 28, 2016

ibisc

In British English it would be quite a normal response...

  • 'Have you got up yet, SiĆ“n? The bus leaves in ten minutes!'

  • 'Yes I have got up, Mum, stop going on at me! Where are my shoes?..."

February 29, 2016

RandallMiles

Well, I stand sat upon. Not anything I've ever heard in the US, but having never been to Britain, I'll take your word for it.

March 1, 2016

ibisc

"Two countries separated by the same language"!

March 1, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Furthermore, if you attempt to use the participle "gotten" in a formal context (such as a school exam) in Britain, you will be marked down for "incorrect English". (In everyday speech, we will just realise that you are a foreigner.)

November 23, 2016

RandallMiles

Well, I'm not here to learn Welsh AND the Queen's English, so I think American usage should also be accepted.

December 8, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Nobody here has disagreed with that, and as far as I know, it is. But to describe the Queen's English as "just poor English" is ill-mannered, to say the least.

December 8, 2016

ibisc

The version with 'gotten' is accepted.

December 8, 2016

JimChew

Not true at all. There is no such thing as a single, unified British English. If there were such a thing, we British wouldn't be having arguments about when "dinner" occurs.

Not only is "gotten" widely used in northern and south-western England, it cannot be marked down as incorrect, because it isn't.

Moreover, the only references to it that I've seen in marking schemes or technical authoring guides concerned the matter of style - namely that the writer should choose one form and endeavor to use it where sensible.

Both forms are acceptable, and it is the "got" form that makes less sense.

It's somewhat similar to splitting infinitives; it's merely a preference that should be dispatched as soon as it ceases to be useful. "This is the sort of nonsense up with which I will not put."

August 27, 2017

Ieuan-Jones

That's a different tense.

  • Yes, I have got up - Ydw, dw i wedi codi - is present perfect
  • Yes, I got up - "Do, codais i" - is simple past

I believe they're teaching the wedi form of past first in order to allow people to talk in the past tense without having to learn the various past-tense conjugations, which simplifies things a little (it also means you can answer with ydw/nac ydw, instead of having to learn a new word for yes/no!).

February 28, 2016

RandallMiles

Okay. Two things: 1. Regardless of what DL is attempting to do, they need to use better English. I am not concerned here with the Welsh-to-English translations being accepted (see below) but with the English being presented to translate into Welsh. It does not help me learn Welsh when the English makes little or no sense. 2. When translating this sentence from Welsh to English they do accept "Yes, I have gotten up." I have not yet tried "Yes, I got up" so I do not know if that is accepted also.

February 29, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.