"Kyllingen ligger i stekepannen."

Translation:The chicken is lying in the frying pan.

February 28, 2016

19 Comments


EdvinasBud

I hope its not a prime minister!

April 19, 2018

Ysalamiri

So kyllingen is used for both the animal as well as the meat?

July 20, 2016

JohnWycliffe

Yes.

September 30, 2016

Ondtogviltonsket

Selvfølgelig... Folket har ikke likte 'dens' rolle som statsminister... Altså!

February 9, 2017

vtopphol

Just, like, resting? Not the best place.

September 29, 2017

integra0

You have to admit, it has a similarity with a nest.

January 14, 2019

vtopphol

Well, I said resting, not nesting. But I see your point.

January 15, 2019

Jam_God

Hvorfor ikke "på"?

October 13, 2017

vtopphol

The simple answer: It's a preposition, and you can't always explain exactly why one preposition is used instead of another one. That being said, I'll still give it a try:

When the chicken is "i stekepannen", it's there for the purpose of being fried, so the frying pan is sort of "working on" the chicken. An example where you would use "på" in this setting is when you put a lid on the frying pan. "Lokket ligger stekepannen" would mean that the lid is resting on and over the frying pan to close in whatever is in the pan. If you said "Lokket ligger i stekepannen", it would mean that the lid is too small, and it is not resting on the edges of the pan, but lying on the bottom of the pan.

February 21, 2018

Gzeebzee

Det er ikke et bra sted for en kylling å sove. dum kylling!

October 13, 2017

Moongrovenly

Sounds like a political situation to me, thanks to this course!

September 25, 2018

HeyJ0e_

My favorit sentence so far, yummmy :)

December 2, 2018

Joseph2

Is it true that the Norwegians invented fried chicken? I heard this somewhere once, possibly in Minnesota. It's a heavily Norwegian/Scandinavian-American state where the people eat lots of traditional Scandinavian food that isn't typically consumed in other parts of the country (pickled fish and such).

On the other hand, fried chicken rapidly spread to all parts of the US and is now often considered to be part of the Southern and/or African-American cultures. It's popular at holiday barbecues, in black and "soul food" type restaurants, in Cajun and Creole cooking, and is pretty much wholly associated with the Southeastern US (Louisiana, Kentucky, Alabama) rather than with the Nordic Americans who live along the country's Great Lakes region.

September 11, 2016

JohnWycliffe

It seems it was developed simultaneously by the Scottish and West Africans, and their techniques were later combined in the American South. It's possible that Norwegians picked up on it before Americans, but it doesn't seem they invented it. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fried_chicken

September 30, 2016

ilaaa1390

Dun dun dun! Nooooooooooo~ how will the adventures of the duolingo chicken continue ? XD

March 16, 2017

Detti654654

Why is "the chicken is in the frying pan" wrong? In other sentences duo let me translate ''ligger i'' as "is''.

February 20, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

It's accepted on our end.

February 21, 2018

Gigakoops

In one of the first lessons, there was "Anden spiser et dyr." Therefore, I believe the duck is going to eat that chicken.

April 23, 2018

C1I5G

Very morbid :( (btw, morbid = sykelig?)

August 16, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.