"Jego ciocia i jego wujek"

Translation:His aunt and his uncle

February 28, 2016

11 Comments


thinkname

do you always need to repeat the possessive pronoun in a phrase like this, even if it takes the same form?

March 14, 2017

Jellei

No, here it's okay to omit it.

March 14, 2017

Andrew497422

So jego doesn't change according to the gender of what's being possessed?

April 1, 2017

Emwue

Yes, „jego” as a possessive pronoun is indeclinable – be careful though, as it is also a genitive and an accusative form of „on” and „ono” and these two decline normally.

April 1, 2017

BradCooper4

wanted to clarify the "ci" sound in Polish. It sounds like the "ch" sound in english. Similar to cz in Polish. Could someone clarify

October 31, 2017

AnubisTheGreat

Well, firdt of all there is "ci" and "ć". "Ci" sounds a bit longer than "ć". It sounds like English's "chea" but you need to say it harder (try google translate) - but, you need to know it just sounds similar, it's still not that how it should. "CZ" is sounds like "ch" in English. For example you say "cztery" not "ćtery"/"citery" (in that way small children used to speak).

November 18, 2017

GeorgeBurns0

Okay I am sorry, but I most note this: the Slavic words for Aunt sound very similar to the Spanish word "chocha", especially here in Polish where the T is softened to sound like ch/tch. Maybe it's a weird coincidence, but one never knows.

September 21, 2016

idanlipin

Not a coincidence. There are many similarities between Polish and Latin words (I know some from Italian): give = daj (from Italian - dai); a tomato = pomidor (from Italian - pomodoro); a sock = skarpeta (from Italian - scarpetta).

May 21, 2017

cosmopolita61

Thank you for that insight!

October 16, 2017

jan358131

I've read on another site that 'wujek' is never used? 'Wuj' is the correct word?

September 17, 2018

Jellei

Rather the other way round. "wuj" sounds strangely formal and I almost never hear it.

September 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.