1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jego ciocia i jego wujek"

"Jego ciocia i jego wujek"

Translation:His aunt and his uncle

February 28, 2016

13 Comments


thinkname

do you always need to repeat the possessive pronoun in a phrase like this, even if it takes the same form?


Jellei

No, here it's okay to omit it.


AnubisTheGreat

Well, firdt of all there is "ci" and "ć". "Ci" sounds a bit longer than "ć". It sounds like English's "chea" but you need to say it harder (try google translate) - but, you need to know it just sounds similar, it's still not that how it should. "CZ" is sounds like "ch" in English. For example you say "cztery" not "ćtery"/"citery" (in that way small children used to speak).


Andrew497422

So jego doesn't change according to the gender of what's being possessed?


Emwue

Yes, „jego” as a possessive pronoun is indeclinable – be careful though, as it is also a genitive and an accusative form of „on” and „ono” and these two decline normally.


BradCooper4

wanted to clarify the "ci" sound in Polish. It sounds like the "ch" sound in english. Similar to cz in Polish. Could someone clarify


[deactivated user]

    Okay I am sorry, but I most note this: the Slavic words for Aunt sound very similar to the Spanish word "chocha", especially here in Polish where the T is softened to sound like ch/tch. Maybe it's a weird coincidence, but one never knows.


idanlipin

    Not a coincidence. There are many similarities between Polish and Latin words (I know some from Italian): give = daj (from Italian - dai); a tomato = pomidor (from Italian - pomodoro); a sock = skarpeta (from Italian - scarpetta).


cosmopolita61

    Thank you for that insight!


jan358131

    I've read on another site that 'wujek' is never used? 'Wuj' is the correct word?


Jellei

    Rather the other way round. "wuj" sounds strangely formal and I almost never hear it.


JanVankjr.

    In the slow recording, "i" is almost inaudibly quiet.


Jellei

    At least in the new voices, I think it's fine...

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.