Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo cocino."

Translation:I cook.

5 years ago

57 Comments


mohnish2002

how can i say "i used to like to cook" ?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"Me gustaba cocinar"

4 years ago

gauravwahi

you mean "gustaba" is"used to like"

3 years ago

ChrisEller

When you are talking about the past

3 years ago

rulemath

The sound of "jo" kind of threw me off, but I was lucky enough to remember something that I learned before

5 years ago

FerdiFernandez

Why does she pronounce it as "jo" anyway?

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola FerdiFernandez: The "Y" in Spanish is pronounced several different ways depending on the country or region. Many (maybe most) people pronounce it like an English "J". So that is why the Duolingo voice pronounces it like "jo". It is a correct way to pronounce "yo".

In some countries or regions, it is pronounced more like "Sho". In a few places, it is pronounced as in English, like "yo" (like Rocky would say), but that would be just a few.

4 years ago

mitaine56

Because some countries pronounce JO and others, YO.

4 years ago

Sandrabigmac5

Same here, its confusing

3 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

Its vernacular. Like people Australia, Britain, South Africa, and the US all speak English. However certai words and ohrases can sound very differnt. And people within these countries sound differently too.

2 years ago

parkcityfan

I thought that cocino was kitchen

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Kitchen is "cocina", but "cocina" can also mean "he cooks".

5 years ago

Fluent2B

"La cocina" is the kitchen. Cocina can also be used as a conjugated form of the verb cocinar, such as: "Ella cocina la cena." Usually you would use an article such as "la" or "una" or some other word(s) to provide context and/or to indicate that cocina was being used as a noun.

5 years ago

flash3780

Does "Yo cocino." Translate better as "I am cooking." or as "I know how to cook."?

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Yo cocino = I cook

Yo estoy cocinando = I am cooking

Yo sé cómo cocinar = I know how to cook

Diferent sentences, diferent translations...

4 years ago

ImSumit

What como means?

3 years ago

leanhthu.neu

Como means eat

3 years ago

Mehmet-Karagul

Como means "I eat"

3 years ago

PavanNayak

Isnt it "yo soy cocinando" for "I am cooking" ?

3 years ago

smbernard1

What is the difference between indicative and subjunctive? When you pull up the conjugations of cocinar, it uses "a" for indicative and "e" for subjunctive. Can someone explain this?

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Are diferent ways to say the verbs. It doesn't concern just the end of the verbs or just a letter. It's the meaning of the sentence what is change.

Indicative is the normal and easy use of verbs, subjunctive change the conjugations to "that I eat, "that you read", "that he speaks", "that she drinks", "that we write", "that they have". I don't know what is the name in English to this form of verbs. But it's another.

Counjugate "cocinar" in a site and you will see that have a lot of diferences. Each one have diferent uses.

http://www.onoma.es

http://www.spanishdict.com/

4 years ago

Abby658074

This is so much better than a book. Now i can talk spanish to my friends. And when they spoke Spanish i would know what they are saying

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

I totally agree! Learning from books is obsolete. After all, everything is on the internet.

2 years ago

puppies9378

i can not even hear any thing

3 years ago

sweet308454

Me too Thats a problem

2 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

How do I say "I like to cook?"

3 years ago

Shamrook

Me gusta cocinar :)

3 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

thanks! btw like your pic!

3 years ago

Shamrook

Thanks ^^ Yours is pretty cool as well, I love horses :)

3 years ago

lane.mick
lane.mick

I have two questions about verb conjugation as it applies to pronouns in Duolingo. 1) Why doesn't the third person singular "el/ella" also list "it" (which I think it "lo" in Spanish)? Is "it" never used the same way as el and ella (as in, "lo come" - "it eats")? Perhaps "lo" is only used as an object pronoun and never as a subject pronoun? 2) Why are the third person plurals "ellos/ellas" listed separately from "ustedes" when the verb form seems to be the same in all cases?

3 years ago

lorygirl101

i cook... rice and peas!

3 years ago

MajdAbdo

is there any grammar about the ending of the verbs ?

3 years ago

Neon_Learner

I keep putting Jo instead kf yo

3 years ago

PavanNayak

Why is yo sometimes pronounced as "yo" n sometimes as "jo" ??!

3 years ago

KassideeKidrick

Would it be "yo cocino pasta" or "yo cocina pasta" for "I cook pasta"?

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

"Yo cocino pasta"

2 years ago

awesome583

when she says "yo" it sounds like "joe"...

3 years ago

sweet308454

I cant hear the sound Please help me

2 years ago

camo39

I do cook

2 years ago

Kilah8

Behead me plz do it plz

2 years ago

Kilah8

Plz do it plz

2 years ago

Kilah8

Me too

2 years ago

Kilah8

Talent.we

2 years ago

Kilah8

talent.we

2 years ago

AlOl1

I chef

3 years ago

asiaraywe

I hate this -_-

3 years ago

random.raynim

i wrote: jokes in a casino Lol

2 years ago

Lizardspock2475

it's spelt cocino but she's saying it like cosino

2 years ago

AexFro

Jo?

2 years ago

devran220881

Thats great

2 years ago

AmadoraLun1

Omg this is so easy!!

2 years ago

Tanooki.Sap

Confused how they said the answer for yo cocino was wrong even though i put I cook.

2 years ago

AidanDay17

i said yo pacino

2 years ago

AbigailMcCobb

i do cook

2 years ago

xavier5052316

i hate spanish

2 years ago

senathesquid

It says "cocino" is used for "cook" and "bake". I guess in Spanish there's no distinction between the two? Or are there other synonyms one can use?

2 years ago

claygrl

yo cocino

2 years ago