1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "четыре мальчика"

"четыре мальчика"

Translation:four boys

February 28, 2016

4 Comments


matssson

You wouldn't say мальчики or мальчиков?

February 28, 2016

Berniebud

Numbers 2-4 take the genitive singular.

February 28, 2016

Amawaku

Doesn't четыре have a declension in -a just like один becomes одна in front of a word that ends in - a ?

March 6, 2019

truelefty

I learnt this word a long time ago (approximately 3 to 4 years?) and I still remember it!!!! And I haven't practiced Russian for a long time, too (I mean, I started to re-learn it a few months ago)

April 26, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.