"Mae hi'n hanner awr wedi saith."

Translation:It's half past seven.

February 28, 2016

5 Comments


AlexeiNewt

Oh so that's what "wedi" means.

February 28, 2016

rmcode
Mod

The basic meaning of 'wedi' is 'after', this can be translated into english into other ways eg. Dw i wedi ymolchi - lit= 'I am after washing' which becomes 'I have washed'.

February 29, 2016

EllisVaughan

Wedi means lots of things, not just past.

February 28, 2016

amharcais

In Irish, one can say: tá mé 'tar éis' rud a dhéanamh, lit. I am 'after' doing something.

March 31, 2017

Allan476701

7:30?

March 11, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.