"Mae hi'n hanner awr wedi saith."

Translation:It is half past seven.

February 28, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Erated8

So Time Is A Woman?


GzHIB

Like many languages Cymraeg gives nouns a gender. Just because the gender is feminine it doesn't automatically follow that the item itself is female.


EllisVaughan

Worth noting that the noun 'Amser' (Time) is actually masculine in Welsh. The pronoun 'Hi' is used here as a vague/non-specific 'It'.


JordanGrac15

Why do we omit awr when translating to english. As is, it translates to "It is half hour past seven," which I get sounds strange. But then why cant "It is 'a' half hour past seven," be acceptable?


Taliajd

Same question! I understand that it a "literal translation" but it's technically not incorrect, and I have heard people say "Half hour past seven" before. Especially when "Mae hi'n saith munud wedi deg" gets translated as "Seven minutes past ten" not "seven past ten." It shouldn't be marked wrong when the unit of time is being specified, at least in my opinion.


AlexeiNewt

Oh so that's what "wedi" means.


rmcode
Mod
Plus

The basic meaning of 'wedi' is 'after', this can be translated into english into other ways eg. Dw i wedi ymolchi - lit= 'I am after washing' which becomes 'I have washed'.


EllisVaughan

Wedi means lots of things, not just past.


Barbara488057

It is also common to say in America: It is a half past seven.


PatrickMad783241

That might be a regional thing. Growing up in the Northeast we (almost) always included "a" when talking about quarter-hours, but never with halves.

Though it's been a while since I've heard either one, probably thanks to digital clocks, so I may have just forgotten.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.