1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae hi'n hanner awr wedi saiā€¦

"Mae hi'n hanner awr wedi saith."

Translation:It is half past seven.

February 28, 2016

7 Comments


AlexeiNewt

Oh so that's what "wedi" means.


rmcode
Mod

The basic meaning of 'wedi' is 'after', this can be translated into english into other ways eg. Dw i wedi ymolchi - lit= 'I am after washing' which becomes 'I have washed'.


EllisVaughan

Wedi means lots of things, not just past.


Erated8

So Time Is A Woman?


GzHIB

Like many languages Cymraeg gives nouns a gender. Just because the gender is feminine it doesn't automatically follow that the item itself is female.


EllisVaughan

Worth noting that the noun 'Amser' (Time) is actually masculine in Welsh. The pronoun 'Hi' is used here as a vague/non-specific 'It'.


Barbara488057

It is also common to say in America: It is a half past seven.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.