1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Здесь стоит чёрный стол."

"Здесь стоит чёрный стол."

Translation:A black table stands here.

February 28, 2016

7 Comments


Ivan4Duo

Why does "A black table stands here" get accepted, but "A black table is standing here" does not? Would "There's a black table here" be accepted? Actually, that's probably what I would find most natural in English.


martamarti704066

"A black table is standing here" should be considered a right answer.


Sonnenstra6

When is "стоит" pronounced "stóit" (stress on the first syllable) and when "staít" (second syllable stressed)?


Kundoo

"СтоИт" means "stands"; "стОит" means "costs". Unfortunately the TTS doesn't always get it right.


Sonnenstra6

Большое спасибо


slp.slp

why is "the black table stands here" not accepted?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.