1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I have to clean my room."

"I have to clean my room."

Translation:Muszę posprzątać w moim pokoju.

February 28, 2016

14 Comments


Maksym626803

May I say "Muszę posprzątać mój pokój"?


Jellei

That's exactly the main answer.


Maksym626803

Yes, I see it here. But the Duolingo application showed me the different main answer: "Muszę posprzątać w moim pokoju."


Jellei

Both sound natural to me. Unfortunately Duo sometimes rejects a correct answer...


Hawick2K

Can it not be "Muszę posprzątać moim pokoju"?


Vengir

No, you either need extra „w” (Muszę posprzątać w moim pokoju) or just use accusative (Muszę posprzątać mój pokój).


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Is just "Muszę posprzątać w pokoju" a good translation?


Jellei

Well... I guess it can work. Added.


Tempos

"Mam" używa się tylko jak "I have" czy może także używać się jak "I have to (do smth)"?


immery

We use "Mam" in sentences like that, but that means I am supposed to.


Vengir

W potocznej mowie można spotkać się z czasownikiem „mieć” użytym w znaczeniu „musieć”, choć chyba raczej ograniczone jest to do sytuacji, gdy ktoś komuś nakazał zrobienie czegoś. Nie użyłbym takiego sformułowania, gdy jakieś inne martwe czynniki wymuszałyby wykonanie danej czynności.


Arnoldpitt

What is the 'w 'for? I understand you want to clean the room itself not clean something in the room


Roy_16

"Muszę posprzątać w moim pokoju" literaly is "I have to clean in my room". So here at least three translations are relevant: "Muszę posprzątać w moim pokoju", "Muszę posprzątać mój pokój", "Muszę posprzątać w pokoju", "Muszę posprzątać pokój" Do not forget to use appropriate case depending on the use of the proposition.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.