"She has an animal."

Translation:Elle a un animal.

January 18, 2013

15 Comments


mangoHero1

Whats 'animaux'?

November 19, 2014

Artilex

Animaux=Animals

April 1, 2015

enorabzh22

Un animal L'animal

Des animaux Les animaux ( =Animals)

I'm French ;)

February 13, 2017

SylphWhisp

No way to do it but to memorize it

May 16, 2017

Dani17732

Je un

January 26, 2017

HpwWS

What is possède and why is it being used here?

July 10, 2017

Sitesurf

"she has an animal" and '"she possesses an animal" mean the same thing.

Similarly "elle a un animal" and "elle possède un animal" mean the same thing.

July 11, 2017

AmarachiAn3

Why "a" and not "as"? Remember we say "tu as". and not "tu a".

July 7, 2018

Galle643361

Because it is "elle a" and not "tu as"

J'ai

Tu as

Il/elle a

Nous avons

Vous avez

Ils/elles ont

July 11, 2018

sayan440

What does 'a' mean ?

July 21, 2017

zooks8

Has

January 6, 2019

Dmigarb

Hi. I wonder. When is it UN and when UNE?

January 18, 2013

Sitesurf

All French nouns have a gender: masculine or feminine. If you want to know more: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/nouns_2.htm

January 18, 2013

Dmigarb

Thanks!

January 27, 2013

sakithegolden

So every word has a gender in french i get that, La,Une and -e for females and un, le for males but if we are speaking about a specific animal which is a female can we use une instead of un Elle a une animale. refering to the female animal she has.

July 3, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.