1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She has an animal."

"She has an animal."

Translation:Elle a un animal.

January 18, 2013

15 Comments


mangoHero1

Whats 'animaux'?


Artilex

Animaux=Animals


enorabzh22

Un animal L'animal

Des animaux Les animaux ( =Animals)

I'm French ;)


SylphWhisp

No way to do it but to memorize it


HpwWS

What is possède and why is it being used here?


Sitesurf

"she has an animal" and '"she possesses an animal" mean the same thing.

Similarly "elle a un animal" and "elle possède un animal" mean the same thing.


AmarachiAn3

Why "a" and not "as"? Remember we say "tu as". and not "tu a".


Galle643361

Because it is "elle a" and not "tu as"

J'ai

Tu as

Il/elle a

Nous avons

Vous avez

Ils/elles ont


sayan440

What does 'a' mean ?


Dmigarb

Hi. I wonder. When is it UN and when UNE?


Sitesurf

All French nouns have a gender: masculine or feminine. If you want to know more: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/nouns_2.htm


sakithegolden

So every word has a gender in french i get that, La,Une and -e for females and un, le for males but if we are speaking about a specific animal which is a female can we use une instead of un Elle a une animale. refering to the female animal she has.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.