1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My bierzemy to dziecko."

"My bierzemy to dziecko."

Translation:We are taking this child.

February 28, 2016

26 Comments


Stilgar4

Do you want fries with that?


idanlipin

And please come again!


tryingveryhard

That'll be $5.99. Do you want a receipt?


markfive.36

bloody disturbing without context.


BaltoSlavic

Im afraid hes not for sale


warfreak2

My bierzemy, nie kupujemy.


gbaldacci1309

What does this mean? Does it mean "we are taking this child ... to the cinema, to our house, etc?". When reading it, it sounded to me like we selected this child to adopt or something. It sounded peculiar to me.


Jellei

All of those seem possible, although frankly, without further context... the adoption seems quite probable.


warfreak2

I assumed it was kidnapping.


Marcuslawsk

Yeah the vibes definitely more abduction than adoption


ChrisFlynn12

I think it is good that Duo uses unrealistic sentences often, or sentences without context. In my opinion it really makes you think about the grammar yourself rather than simply memorising sentences.


miletskiy

dialog in the boutique...


candlelightener

Epstein likes this


malcolm7777777

I love how the strange sentences duo comes up with it make studying ridiculous and harder to guess answers based on context.


jwkrasow

what function does "to" play here? is it a preposition? as far as i was aware it meant "it" and i don't see how that fits


Jellei

It's a neuter form of "this".


Erci_a

I guess the problem is, the sentence is not useful in daily life. Not a familiar sound. We pick up humans, not take. When there is such example it makes hard to understand logic of grammer.


sleuvin

This problem is reinforced with the many applications that "take" could have in English, which "bierzemy" (don't know the infinitive of that one) may not match in 100% of the cases...


Closureyes

'brać' is the infinitive

When you don't know the nominative/infinitive, type the word form you have here: https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Wikisłownik:Strona_główna. You will then see some pages, one of which (usually the first) is the one


Philipo.

...z sierocińca (from an orphanage?)


Jellei

Hopefully ;)


MarkKulka

and you can't stop us.


candlelightener

Sure, please visit us again at adoptioncenter.com


Yobama42069

Looks like someone did not do his Duolingo lessons


mhradel

I hope that this is taking place in an orphanage.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.