"My bierzemy to dziecko."

Translation:We are taking this child.

February 28, 2016

17 Comments


Stilgar4

Do you want fries with that?

February 28, 2016

idanlipin

And please come again!

April 8, 2017

BaltoSlavic

Im afraid hes not for sale

December 2, 2017

markfive.36

bloody disturbing without context.

June 24, 2018

gbaldacci1309

What does this mean? Does it mean "we are taking this child ... to the cinema, to our house, etc?". When reading it, it sounded to me like we selected this child to adopt or something. It sounded peculiar to me.

April 3, 2017

Jellei

All of those seem possible, although frankly, without further context... the adoption seems quite probable.

April 3, 2017

WillyCroez1

How much is it?

December 16, 2017

jwkrasow

what function does "to" play here? is it a preposition? as far as i was aware it meant "it" and i don't see how that fits

November 6, 2017

Jellei

It's a neuter form of "this".

November 7, 2017

miletskiy

dialog in the boutique...

January 22, 2018

ChrisFlynn12

I think it is good that Duo uses unrealistic sentences often, or sentences without context. In my opinion it really makes you think about the grammar yourself rather than simply memorising sentences.

March 6, 2019

Erci_a

I guess the problem is, the sentence is not useful in daily life. Not a familiar sound. We pick up humans, not take. When there is such example it makes hard to understand logic of grammer.

September 20, 2018

sleuvin

This problem is reinforced with the many applications that "take" could have in English, which "bierzemy" (don't know the infinitive of that one) may not match in 100% of the cases...

April 10, 2019

Mr.Xee

Maybe it's "we are taking care of this child"?

August 1, 2017

Jellei

Nope, it's not.

August 1, 2017

tellman

for reals? still not fixed after a year?

November 3, 2017

Jellei

What is wrong with this sentence? I mean, it's strange without any context, I wouldn't write it myself, but is there something linguistically wrong here? I don't see anything.

November 5, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.