1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie możesz bawić się moją ka…

"Nie możesz bawić się moją kamerą."

Translation:You cannot play with my video camera.

February 28, 2016

9 Comments


JamesTWils

Is a photography camera a different word?


Emwue

Yup, that would be "aparat fotograficzny" or shorter "aparat".


JamesTWils

I see, if I had only waited a couple of questions. Honestly, the cameras on cell phones have taken over photography in most people's lives so completely, I thought they might not introduce the word. Of course, I suppose they would have left video cameras out too, then.


JerryMcCarthy99

Is this taken to mean "you are not allowed/permitted"? or "you are incapable..."? If "not permitted" is the case, then "you may not" should be accepted.


Okcydent

There is no context so: You cannot because you are 1000 km away from it or you cannot do it because I don't permit you to do it; are both fine as translation.


RonaldJHill

I agree with JerryMcCarthy99: may not is a more formal way of saying I don't permit you to do it, so it should not be marked as wrong


Jellei

OK, added.


ADJD4

Is a camera that can take both photos and videos called aparat or kamera?


Jellei

"kamera" is a video camera. Nowadays the 'photo cameras' can take good quality videos as well, but still that's "aparat fotograficzny". Well, usually just "aparat" makes it obvious what you mean.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.