1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy widzisz kelnera?"

"Czy widzisz kelnera?"

Translation:Do you see the waiter?

February 28, 2016

5 Comments


uq.

genitive case for waiter??


immery

genitive=accusative


CelioFM

It is not genitive. It is accusative (of direct object). But as it comes to living masculine singular, the accusative is the same as the genitive.


MichaelNie276572

"Have you seen the waiter" is not accepted, maybe for good reason even though it is natural English, but pointing it out nonetheless.


Jellei
Mod

Mostly because your sentence is in Past Tense and it should be in Present Tense.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.