"Czy widzisz kelnera?"

Translation:Do you see the waiter?

February 28, 2016

5 Comments


gijira

genitive case for waiter??

February 28, 2016

immery

genitive=accusative

February 29, 2016

CelioFM

It is not genitive. It is accusative (of direct object). But as it comes to living masculine singular, the accusative is the same as the genitive.

February 25, 2017

MichaelNie276572

"Have you seen the waiter" is not accepted, maybe for good reason even though it is natural English, but pointing it out nonetheless.

January 31, 2018

Jellei

Mostly because your sentence is in Past Tense and it should be in Present Tense.

February 1, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.