1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Junge Leute."

"Junge Leute."

Translation:Young people.

December 28, 2013

50 Comments


brentshermana

so Junge can be an adjective as well as a noun?


V2Blast

The noun is "der Junge" (the boy); the adjective is "jung" (young), with whatever adjective ending is appropriate.


brentshermana

I'm not familiar with adjectival endings... can you link me to a reputable site with ending charts? ...asking a complete stranger for a favor, but there you go...


SagiEzov

Oh. Yeah, that's not gonna stick any time soon.


Ned2102

Ah yes the declension table. My mum keeps saying about that


Perchta.p

What is the difference between "Menschen" and "Leute"?


[deactivated user]

    I was told that "Menschen" is more related to "humans" and "Leute" are far more like "folks", "people" at all. To sum up, when you recount about party and you want to mention that you have met new people, then use "Leute". However, when you are talking more about general and serious stuff (e.g. diseases) "Menschen" would be more appropriate.

    PS. I am not native speaker so feel free to comment.


Ungewitig_Wiht

    Then where does Volk come in?


TheLittleDane

    Volk refers more to a nation or population of people


ZacharyFoj

    Also be careful, because it is linked to Nazi ideology. I literally have no idea if it would be a troubling word to use though. Can a native German speaker weigh in?


Antones1Mom

    Thanks, very helpful!


thefeinyx

    I thought Junge means boy


osafo1

    I literally put boy people at first. Lol.


Boydus01

    It means boy if it's a noun: in this case it's an adjective (young).


jscamach

    What about junge menschen??


RileyGamin

    would Junge Menschen work?


Boydus01

    I translated as "youngsters". Is that not the same thing, or am i missing something?


    [deactivated user]

      Duolingo probably just doesn't accept it because "youngsters" is technically slang.


Boydus01

      Not in the UK it isn't. It's either youngsters or youths.


osafo1

      In Guyana it's the same, we were under British colony, so, we speak the same but without the British accent. We do not speak American English.


erebus53

      My first thought was to say "young folk" as in like a community/family gathering where the "young folk" are playing cards and the "children" are playing ball. It might be a bit British. Do other native English speakers commonly use this term? Is it worth suggesting as an addition?


      [deactivated user]

        As an American, I would use it if I were trying to sound posh or if I were imitating Tolkien, but it's perfectly normal English. I think you should put it as a suggestion.


xyphax

        Why is Junge capitalized?


sakasiru

        It's at the start of a sentence.


xyphax

        Oh. I was confused because this is not a complete sentence in English.


kiarashbeh

        Is menschen synonym of leute?


jeff2072

        What's the difference between Jung and Junge ? thanks


mizinamo

        jung is the bare adjective stem.

        You would use it, for example, as a predicate adjective after the verb “to be”, e.g. die Leute sind jung.

        But before a noun, the adjective needs an ending, e.g. junge Leute “young people” or die jungen Leute “the young people”.


baylonious

        Because Leute is plural, shouldn't it be Jungen Leute?


Alek_bn

        Junge is an adjective here, so the main word is "jung", adding the "e" since it is plural, just like you would do for "ein/eine/ein".


digfr

        why it is wrong to say ,,boy people,, when ,,Junge,, means ,,boy,, too?


mizinamo

        If it were a noun–noun compound, it would be a single word in German (compare e.g. Badewanne "bath tub" which is not Bad Wanne in German).


aisha855337

        Does not junge leute mean pre teens


mizinamo

        No, not usually.

        It's not strictly defined ("young" is relative, not absolute), but I think something like 15 to 28 might be reasonable.


hjnKRt

        Or youngsters!


mickey.bl

        Shouldn't "youth" be accepted as correct answer?


DawsonDarl

        ...gehen sie von meinem Rasen?


mizinamo

        geht von meinem Rasen runter!

        You probably wouldn't use Sie with young people, and von sounds incomplete to me without runter. So, literally "get down from my lawn".


DawsonDarl

        Ah thanks. Yeah I'm still getting used to prepositions. Google translate actually did suggest using "runter" at the end, but I just didn't trust it...


Nickson984385

        So the translation of leute is people or guy!!


mizinamo

        leute isn't even a German word.

        Leute (capitalised) is people. It doesn't mean "guy".


Ozan845704

        Why "Boy people" is not correct?


mizinamo

        junge here is an adjective (young) modifying Leute (people).

        "boy people" would be a compound noun in German, something like Jungenleute.


f0xG3_PatG

        I guess this is a case of the adjective adjusting to the gender of the noun.

        jung = young die Leute = people (and always plural)

        therefore junge Leute.


DanielMars577150

        so if leute is the plural, what is the singular?


mizinamo

        so if leute is the plural

        It isn't. It's Leute with a capital L.

        what is the singular?

        There is none.

        It's a plurale tantum: a word that only exists in the plural.

        Like "alms" or "thanks" in English -- you cannot give someone "a thank" or "an alm".


        [deactivated user]

          there is NO WAY he dude says junge, it is sonne!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


mistafluff

          WHY DO THEY FEEL THE NEED TO PUT THE EXACT SAME QUESTION TWICE?!?!?! It is SO annoying

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.