"Wy piszecie list po polsku."

Translation:You are writing a letter in Polish.

February 28, 2016

17 Comments


margotgm

why does writing translate to "piszecie" in this sentence? and not piszesz

March 15, 2016

immery

both should be accepted.

Polish (like many languages) has two words for "you", or more if you count formal ways of adressng people.

You(thou)- margotgm and nobody else = ty

you(you all)- margotgm and someone else= wy

as Polish verbs change depending on subject. ty piszesz is different than wy piszecie, but both are translated to you write, even though they mean two different things.

March 15, 2016

margotgm

thanks

March 15, 2016

Matthew_Phelps

"List" is both the accusative singular and nominative singular form of the word "letter" in English

February 29, 2016

KatharinaG486847

Why not 'You write a Polish letter'?

May 26, 2017

Jellei

That does not seem correct. It suggests writing a Polish special character: Ł, Ą, Ń...

May 29, 2017

SteveLamb2

If list means letter, what is the Polish word for list? Example, shopping list

July 20, 2017

Okcydent

Lista -> (shopping) list,
List -> letter,
Litera -> letter, like A, Ą, B ...
Liść -> leave (those on threes),

In Polish, list is derived from liść.

July 20, 2017

SteveLamb2

Bardzo dziękuję

July 21, 2017

BaciLacsi

I tried the same and fell..

November 25, 2018

IanIanIanIan_

What is list here? Duolingo dosent even translate the sentance after you fill in the word... just says you got it correct

February 28, 2016

immery

list is a written message that you send to someone, usually by post

litera is a symbol that is used in written language and that represents a sound in that language

in this sentence list is in accusative form ( after pisac), but accusative and nominative look the same.

If English word has more meanings that translate differently I think http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-polish/letter is a good place to check.

February 29, 2016

stramner

"You're writing a letter in polish language"

This isn't accepted. Should it be?

April 11, 2017

Jellei

Well... that adds the word "języku" (and changes the structure to "w języku polskim"), plus I really think that most natives would just say "in Polish"... I'd say that's a bit too far.

April 11, 2017

BaciLacsi

It sounds a "little" tuncated but "you write a polish letter" is really that bad?

November 25, 2018

bnb525

Is there a translation for "in"?

December 28, 2018

bnb525

Nvm

December 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.