"In the morning I eat sandwiches or eggs."

Translation:Rano jem kanapki lub jajka.

February 29, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Euhan1

How should one distinguish between situations that require "lub" and those that require "czy"?


immery

Duolingo hack - use czy in questions, lub in answers.

Long answer:

If the question uses czy:

do you want sandwich or do you want an egg?
Chcesz kanapkę czy jajko?
I will give you one of this things , pick one.

There are two possible answers assumed A) egg B)sandwich

Chcesz kanapkę lub jajko?
Do you want something, I have sandwich and egg, do you want (sandwich or egg)?

there are three possible answers assumed, but four are acceptable: 1) no 2 ) yes egg 3) yes sandwich 4) yes both

Chcesz kanapkę albo jajko?
Do you want something?, I have sandwich and egg, do you want (sandwich or egg)? but you can have only one of those.

there are three possible answers assumed 1) no 2 ) yes egg 3) yes sandwich


Jasciu

To odpowiadać nie jest jasne


Jellei

I guess you meant "Ta odpowiedź nie jest jasna".

"odpowiadać" is the infinitive "to answer".


Kulink

Why does 'rano' not require 'w' or something to indicate 'in the' (morning)


Tom873317

Rano works as both a noun and adverb - in this case it can just mean "in the morning"


Paragonium

Can I say "Ranem..." the same way one of the previous sentences used "Latem" to mean "In the summer"?


Jellei

I think it's usually "rankiem" (from "ranek"), but I guess it's a possibility as well. Added.


Volfram6

Is there a difference between "lub" and "albo"?


Jellei

Officially: "albo" is the 'exlusive or' (XOR in logic), so it means that I eat either sandwiches, or eggs. Not both. "lub" is 'inclusive or' (OR in logic), so it allows also for the 'I eat both sandwiches and eggs' interpretation.

Reality: most native speakers seem to either not know this or not care about that distinction.


Galois33

Could you have "Rano jem kanapki albo jajka" as you might only eat one of them for breakfast?


Jellei

Yes, definitely. In fact most people don't really make any distinction between "lub" and "albo".


torronoir

Can you not say "w rano?


Jellei

No, we don't say that. Sometimes we say "z rana" or "nad ranem", but mostly it's just "rano", which is an adverb.


Possia

Why can't rano be put at the end of the sentence? Jem kanapki lub jajka rano.


Jellei

That's a difference between answering "What do you eat in the morning (for breakfast)?" and "When do you eat sandwiches or eggs?". The first one seems like a more likely thing to ask.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.