"In the morning I eat sandwiches or eggs."

Translation:Rano jem kanapki lub jajka.

February 29, 2016

10 Comments


Kulink

Why does 'rano' not require 'w' or something to indicate 'in the' (morning)

February 29, 2016

Tom873317

Rano works as both a noun and adverb - in this case it can just mean "in the morning"

February 29, 2016

Euhan1

How should one distinguish between situations that require "lub" and those that require "czy"?

March 29, 2016

immery

Duolingo hack - use czy in questions, lub in answers.

Long answer:

If the question uses czy:

do you want sandwich or do you want an egg?
Chcesz kanapkę czy jajko?
I will give you one of this things , pick one.

There are two possible answers assumed A) egg B)sandwich

Chcesz kanapkę lub jajko?
Do you want something, I have sandwich and egg, do you want (sandwich or egg)?

there are three possible answers assumed, but four are acceptable: 1) no 2 ) yes egg 3) yes sandwich 4) yes both

Chcesz kanapkę albo jajko?
Do you want something?, I have sandwich and egg, do you want (sandwich or egg)? but you can have only one of those.

there are three possible answers assumed 1) no 2 ) yes egg 3) yes sandwich

March 29, 2016

Jasciu

To odpowiadać nie jest jasne

September 12, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I guess you meant "Ta odpowiedź nie jest jasna".

"odpowiadać" is the infinitive "to answer".

September 13, 2017

Paragonium

Can I say "Ranem..." the same way one of the previous sentences used "Latem" to mean "In the summer"?

January 11, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I think it's usually "rankiem" (from "ranek"), but I guess it's a possibility as well. Added.

January 13, 2017

Galois33

Could you have "Rano jem kanapki albo jajka" as you might only eat one of them for breakfast?

March 20, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Yes, definitely. In fact most people don't really make any distinction between "lub" and "albo".

March 21, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.