1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Geschäftsführer sagt, er…

"Der Geschäftsführer sagt, er hätte die Telefone genau geprüft."

Translation:The manager says that he would have checked the phones precisely.

February 29, 2016

41 Comments


Entwista

I said "The manager says, he would have checked the telephones precisely" and was marked wrong. The only real difference I can see is that I said telephones where they said phones which Duolingo usually doesn't seem to have problems with.


john503633

This is still the case. "Telephones" is a perfect translation


Laura33124

I said "The manager says that he would have checked the telephones exactly" and they marked it wrong, even though when I got it wrong the first time (because I put "exactly" in the "wrong" location) this was the Duolingo translation.


Agonisti

They REALLY need to accept more variations here, I have had two different, perfectly valid and legible English translations deemed "incorrect" for unknown reasons.


LadyOra

I said "The manager says he would have precisely tested the phones." Why is it wrong?


person243

I don't see an error there. Maybe it is just a version, they didn't plan for. What did you get as correction? Maybe the positioning of the adverb set them off. That happens for me all the time.


LadyOra

I was given "The manager says that he would have checked the phones precisely", IIRC.


az_p
Mod

    I think it sounds better with "precisely" at the end, but leaving out "that" is fine.


Quinn254356

    The only thing it marked wrong was that I said telephones instead of phones, which I see no reason why there should be issue with, especially since it's an easier cognate from "Telefone"


rparker1

    This is very awkward. A better translation would be ,,carefully".


AlziraLope

    I also think the literal translation for genau here sounds strange. Would check thoroughly be a better combination?


AttilatheBrit

    I, personally, think that "thoroughly is the most complete translation. DL DOES accept this, if it is happy with the rest of your sentence................but it's rather picky on that!


Puett

    I agree wholeheartedly!


jonf3n

    Reported.


jkissane

    Surely phones and telephones should be interchangeable?


dennyrobertson

    I gave up after five tries to get it exactly (Phones instead of telephones) for example and just copied and pasted the exact answer Duo wanted. Shouldn't have to do this. Duo should accept minor translation differences.


gorgenyiz

    Telephone=phone


LesterOlso

    Is there a reason that the German line cannot be translated as "The manager says he would have checked the telephones precisely." The use of "that" after "says" is ordinarily optional in English for a line like this, isn't it.


LadyOra

    It's just more colloquial without "that". Personally, I'd accept it, but maybe they want to be more formal.


Laurien112

    I agree as a native US English speaker that either "..says he would have...: or "...says that he would have..." can be used. They are both used with about equal frequency in speaking and mean the exactly the same thing.


willitwork

    There is very little learning here. I tried around a dozen times to translate this sentence into english and all were not accepted. I have reported every one as "should be accepted". Unless there is some accusatory meaning that does not translate into english, I simply do not get the context of the sentence and why it must be translated only one way. That is he would have and implying you didn't. All of my translations said that the manager would have had them checked or say that he would have precisely checked them, but were incorrect. I suggest not and I come away with no other learning that it mist be precisely translated, meaning the is only one translation which is doubtful I suggest. This is a waste of time.


AttilatheBrit

    Yes, willitwork, this is not Konjunktiv 1, as should be used for reported speech, therefore we must assume that the manager was actually speaking in the subjunctive, and someone is, here, reporting it. So DL's answer is correct, but doesn't teach us much.


Joamin1

    It didn't accepted telephones but it did accepted phones. That's weird.


Laurien112

    Native US English speaker: I am not at all sure what the English translation even means. I can imagine someone checking phones "carefully" or "thoroughly" but the use of the word "precisely" in this context is simply confusing.


CyrilFox

    And what is wrong with “The manager says that he would have checked the telephones precisely”?


Dave142932

    "Tested" is wrong? "Telephones" is wrong? Come on duolingo


yyctOS

    So what does "genau geprüft" really mean? I've never heard (in English) of someone checking something precisely.


ellenrixford

    "the manager said he would have tested the phones precisely" to test and to check are both correct meanings for prufen. I think Duo becomes rather unnecessarily picky, when both words are correct.


J.P.MAP

    the only word different that I used with this word order was 'carefully' instead of 'precisely'. Carefully is a much more natural and perfectly accurate word to use. The Duo system really needs to get a better computer more able to accept perfectly acceptable variations


AttilatheBrit

    Hi J.P.MAP. There certainly should be more acceptable variants on many of DL's examples, but this is not the computer's fault so much as the lack of staff to input all the viable suggestions into the database. I suspect that this comes down to the fact that it is FREE to the user and the advertising, (that should fund it) never appears.


AdamSmithyGirl

    This kind of sentence is confusing to me because indirect speech requires the Konjunktiv I (in this case "er habe ... geprüft."), but I have also heard that Germans use the Konjunktiv II colloquially or when the Konjunktiv I is the same as the indicative form. So the meaning of this sentence become ambiguous since it's not clear if the subjunctive mood is expressing the speaker's distancing himself from the quote or if it indicates the conditional nature of what the quoted person actually said.

    Is this actually ambiguous, or am I overthinking it or missing something?


AllaRicerca

    It is ambiguous. "The manager says he checked the phones closely" would certainly be a good translation is the sentence were "Der Geschäftsführer behauptet, er hätte die Telefone genau geprüft". The judge he appears before will take this to mean that the manager claims that he checked the phones one by one and personally. :-)


Liayden

    After a little analysis of this sentence I have decided that the key words are:- GENAU - ER - HATTE - "Precisely He Has." They give the information about How What and When.


jStojcheski

    I used "business leader" instead of "manager" and it was marked wrong.


Daniel669553

    "The manager says he would have checked the phones carefully" was not accepted.


LisaPfnuer1

    I wrote the EXACT thing it says in the correction and it wasnt approved. No typos or spelling mistakes.


Uberling

    Shouldn't this also be considered correct? "The store manager says he would have exactingly tested the telephones."


Cris_Grey

    In eglish nobody says “telephones”, its always “phones” and “that” is often omitted, more often than not.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.