1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I do not know Julia."

"I do not know Julia."

Translation:Nie znam Julii.

February 29, 2016

5 Comments


AdamMlodoz

Any way to find out declensions of names? Or is it irregular?


Vengir

It has rules, but at first it might be a good idea to consult wiktionary: https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/Julia

PS: Declension of some foreign names is the most likely place you will see an apostrophe in Polish (although some people tend to overuse it).


RichlovesEU

I don't understand the double 'i' for Julie?


alik1989

The first i is part the of the stem Julia and the second one is added to indicate the genitive.


Jellei

If it was "Nie znam Juli", then it would mean that her name is "Jula".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.