"I am taking my wallet."

Translation:Biorę swój portfel.

February 29, 2016

5 Comments


simiecia

I thought swój means your... Should this be corrected?

February 29, 2016

immery

swój means one's own, depending on subject it can mean my, your, his, her ,its, our, their.

February 29, 2016

DominikaWas

However "Zabieram swój portfel" should be correct as well. We tend to say that.

April 25, 2016

RyszardJahn

Swój = jest lepiej.

September 19, 2016

Jellei

Oczywiście. Jako, że to jest lekcja o słowie "swój" zostawiłem to jako jedyne "best translation".

September 19, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.