1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am taking my wallet."

"I am taking my wallet."

Translation:Biorę swój portfel.

February 29, 2016

7 Comments


simiecia

I thought swój means your... Should this be corrected?


immery

swój means one's own, depending on subject it can mean my, your, his, her ,its, our, their.


MissDominika

However "Zabieram swój portfel" should be correct as well. We tend to say that.


RyszardJahn

Swój = jest lepiej.


Jellei

Oczywiście. Jako, że to jest lekcja o słowie "swój" zostawiłem to jako jedyne "best translation".


Tuman88

Why is "wezmę swój portfel" wrong??


alik1989

It's the imperfective non-past stem, so it conveys future tense meaning = I will take. Ok, the present continuous can also be used to refer to the future, but for didactic reasons we try to avoid such translations.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.