"On ma swój kubek."

Translation:He has his mug.

February 29, 2016

13 Comments


simiecia

I thought swój meant your... Does it take on different meanings?

February 29, 2016

JonniKaitale

Nie rozumiem. Why is it not "On ma swojego kubek."? Why is it in nominative? Dziękuję z góry! :)

May 19, 2016

mihxal

It's Accusative. Most masculine inanimate nouns don't change form in Accusative. Adjectives and possessive pronouns describing them don't change form either. But there are exceptions, for example: "pomidor" (Mam czerwonego pomidora - I have a red tomato).

May 19, 2016

b_jamil

You cannot be serious, that "he has his beaker" is wrong. It would corresponds to limited knowledge of English. But that is, I suppose, fine, if a limited knowledge of English is demanded.

May 25, 2017

Jellei
Mod

I checked my limited knowledge of English in Google. I looked at the pictures of beakers. Now I wonder if you are serious.

May 26, 2017

b_jamil

First, thanks for taking the trouble to investigate. But yes, I am totally serious. I grew up in London, so British English is my mother tongue. You might find the Wikipedia article on the English site informative. The use of "beaker" primarily as a laboratory utensil apparently is American. I can only say that where I grew up, went to school and then to university in England, "mug" was a looser term, less polite, than "beaker". In a conservative environment I couldn`t say a mug of juice, much too colloquial. Just saying. Try maybe en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beaker_(drinkware) or en.wiktionary.org/wiki/beaker

May 26, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Thank you for the Wikipedia link. Well... ok, I see that it may be used like this in Britain. So, I learned something new today. However, I wonder, is it really worth adding? I am pretty sure that during my one year of moderating this forum, I haven't seen such a report before. But Duolingo sometimes suggests one of the 'just-accepted' answers for no specific reason. And this answer seems to be potentially veeery confusing. Given the fact that Americans know it as a laboratory utensil, and the people that will need Google, will also see that. I wondered what I will see if I Google "beaker mug", but almost everything seems to be laboratory-styled mug...

May 26, 2017

b_jamil

This discussion has led to me a few thoughts. The first, that I find Duolingo both a a very pleasant and very powerful tool for learning, and its aim - here - is to teach Polish, not English. So it doesnt really matter if "beaker" is flagged as wrong, what matters is that everybody learns what"kubek" means.

May 27, 2017

b_jamil

But as you have been polite enough to respond at length to my post, Id like to give you a few of my other thoughts. Imagine using the Polish based program to learn English, and getting a wrong flag for "kubek" as the translation of "mug". What I am talking about here is diversity. I am English and my English is natural to me, so it stings a bit, when a program - limited although powerful - classifies my own words as wrong. I couldnt initially accept that.

May 27, 2017

b_jamil

But on further thought it reminded me that there is not just one language called English. Its a reflection that Google is eroding the diversity within languages, indeed all of those it aims to translate. We wont avoid it, it is happening, Ive learnt it here. I feel its maybe like the gradual loss of diversity of animals and plants in Nature. Its democratic, evolutionary, we wont stop it. Its somehow a shame, but probably the price we have to pay for people with different mother tongues being able to communicate directly, without the confusion you worry about. (Although confusion, if worked upon, can be fruitful).

May 27, 2017

mph.vgc

she has her own cup - should be accepted

February 17, 2019

Jellei
Mod

We wondered about "own" for a long time and decided that it should rather be accepted only when the Polish sentence has a form of "własny".

February 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.