1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On ma swój kubek."

"On ma swój kubek."

Translation:He has his mug.

February 29, 2016

7 Comments


simiecia

I thought swój meant your... Does it take on different meanings?


Sayboth

Thanks for this great link and text. It is definitely much clearer now ...


JonniKaitale

Nie rozumiem. Why is it not "On ma swojego kubek."? Why is it in nominative? Dziękuję z góry! :)


mihxal

It's Accusative. Most masculine inanimate nouns don't change form in Accusative. Adjectives and possessive pronouns describing them don't change form either. But there are exceptions, for example: "pomidor" (Mam czerwonego pomidora - I have a red tomato).


mph.vgc

she has her own cup - should be accepted


Jellei

We wondered about "own" for a long time and decided that it should rather be accepted only when the Polish sentence has a form of "własny".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.