"Nie widzę ciemnego ekranu."

Translation:I do not see the dark screen.

February 29, 2016

9 Comments


kozjol

What would "I can not see a dark screen" be?

February 29, 2016

Vengir

Typically with verbs like „widzieć” or „słyszeć” you only negate them to get the meaning of "can't see" or "can't hear", so the exact same sentence as above should work in your case.

If you needed more literal translation you could try something like „Nie mogę zobaczyć ciemnego ekranu”.

February 29, 2016

kozjol

ty

February 29, 2016

BillWarren2

Why an animate adjective?

May 13, 2017

Vengir

Animate-inanimate distinction is for accusative case, but here we're using genitive, because it's a negation. Genitive and animate accusative look the same, so it might be confusing.

May 13, 2017

BillWarren2

I must have missed the the negative requires a genitive rule. ,perhaps because I use the app which does not display the tip sheet.

May 13, 2017

lolo_szymik

isn't nie widze also used as hating or disliking something? ja to nie widze... i hate this

May 12, 2018

Vengir

Close. It's „nienawidzę”. That's a separate verb, although a bit similar looking.

Other than that, „to” becomes „tego”, because it's a negative sentence. So you get „Ja tego nienawidzę”. Or if you want to sound more natural, you would drop the personal pronoun for „Nienawidzę tego” (the word order was changed, because it's better not to put object pronouns at the start).

May 12, 2018

lolo_szymik

Thank you!

May 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.