1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Agradeço pela refeição."

"Agradeço pela refeição."

Translation:I thank you for the meal.

December 28, 2013

22 Comments


TaimurChaudhri

What are the differences between using obrigado v agradeço?


Gustavo-Faria

Obrigado is more a response, an interejection. Agradeço is a verb conjugated in the first person of the present indicative (eu agradeço)


SylvainMar11

For the same reason you would use "obliged" vs "thank you". In Portuguese, the prefered way of expressing thanks is by saying "obliged". But the verb "to thank" also exists: it's "agradecer". And "thanks" as a noun is "agradecimentos".


Carlos_Boria

"I appreciate the meal".....Should be accepted!


ThanKwee

"I'm grateful for the meal" accepted.


Sean_Roy

So annoying... in the other sentence with this verb, I said, "gives thanks," and it marked it wrong, saying one of the translations was "says thanks." So of course I reverse my answer on this one and still get it "wrong."


pinchbeck31

Why can't you just use obrigado?


trenty70

Maybe if someone is praying they might say "I'm thankful for the meal" rather than saying "thanks for the meal", which is more informal (if it's a prayer, or something like that, then it should be more formal).


Carlos_Boria

It did not accept "I appreciate the meal" It said the answer should be "I thank you for the meal" but the sentence does not indicate the second person on it. In that case it should have read "Agradeço você pela refeição"


ericin617

"Appreciate" and "thank" might have the same emotional content, but they mean different things. Portuguese "apreciar" would be closer to appreciate.


fatisch

It accepted, "I am thankful for the meal.".


Mabukid

"I thanks for the meal" doesn't make sense. Also I put "I say thanks for the meal" and that was marked as incorrect.


brigidau

Where is the "you" in this


cdjaimesh

En ambas oraciones te falta el sujeto a quien le das las gracias. Yo entiendo q thanks es usado como contracción d thank you pero parece q duolingo no :P


BrendanBri9

Why is "pela" used here and not pelo? Is it because the subject "refeição" is feminine? Ending in O I would think that it is masculine.


Paulenrique

Yes, you're right.


4oYBIxtO

”Thanks for the meal” is accepted, good


AimeLesLangues

I put "I thank you for the meal" and it was accepted.


Paulenrique

Food = comida/alimento.


OKCole

"Thanks for the meal" was not accepted but should be I suggest. Not as formal as "Thank you for the meal" but more likely to be used among friends.


vsandl

So where is"you"? I could be thanking someone else. "I say thanks..." should be accepted.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.