Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kuşlar eylülde gidiyor."

Translation:The birds are leaving in September.

2 years ago

5 Comments


baranuyar

"the birds leaving in september" yazdım "the bird go in september" dedi "the birds going to in september" dedim bu seferde "the birds leaving in september" dedi şimdiki zaman da going to kullanılmaz mı ?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

İngilizcedeki şimdiki zaman iki parçadan oluşuyor.

Birinci kısım: AM / IS / ARE

İkinci kısım: ...-ing

"Leaving" ve "Going" yazmışsınız. Güzel, ama yetmez. İlk kısım da lazım.

The birds are leaving/going in September.

Nereye gittiklerini söylemiyorsanız "to"ya gerek yok.

2 years ago

baranuyar

şimdi anladım teşekkür ederim :)

2 years ago

StankaVitlov

And the English explanation please?

1 year ago

MuhammadNagi

Why did we use the present continuous tense here for God's sake? It is not a stative verb, and the birds are not leaving right now. Every time I think I got this rule, I prove wrong.

1 year ago

Related Discussions