1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Що ви робите взимку?"

"Що ви робите взимку?"

Translation:What do you do in winter?

February 29, 2016

4 Comments


GeneM.

Я думаю про пляж!


Ruth285882

It is hard to hear the 'ку' at the end.


shkrjab

I understand you...)


Neil124366

Explanation PLEASE. In the time exercises, "удень" is only accepted a "during the day" but from my limited understanding of the language "у / в" generally means "in". I used the "during the winter" and was marked incorrect here. My response is actually more correct because it contains the required article. when a word is prefixed by у/в/на am I to understand that it is "in the _" as in влітку, навесні, восин

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.