"At what time does he go home?"

Translation:Am faint o'r gloch mae e'n mynd adre?

February 29, 2016

4 Comments


HBee10

I don't get why this one is mae e'n. I thought it might be ydy e

February 29, 2016

ibisc

Questions about where, when, how, why, etc are always followed by mae - they are adverbial in nature.

February 29, 2016

DesertGlass

Why does this day o'r gloch instead of amser?

July 8, 2016

mizinamo

faint o'r gloch is "at what time" when expecting a clock time as an answer ("at three o'clock", etc., rather than "tomorrow" or "in four hours") -- literally something like "how many of the clock" (or "of the bell").

July 8, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.