1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "At what time does he go homeā€¦

"At what time does he go home?"

Translation:Am faint o'r gloch mae e'n mynd adre?

February 29, 2016

4 Comments


HBee10

I don't get why this one is mae e'n. I thought it might be ydy e


ibisc

Questions about where, when, how, why, etc are always followed by mae - they are adverbial in nature.


DesertGlass

Why does this day o'r gloch instead of amser?


mizinamo

faint o'r gloch is "at what time" when expecting a clock time as an answer ("at three o'clock", etc., rather than "tomorrow" or "in four hours") -- literally something like "how many of the clock" (or "of the bell").

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.